Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
King Sabata Dalindyebo Local MunicipalityLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
05 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - MTHATHA - 5099
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167503
King sabata dalindyebo municipality seeks an accredited service provider to deliver electrical engineering mentor services for the infrastructure skills development grant (isdg) programme over three years. The mentor will guide graduates towards professional registration with ecsa, covering tailored training plans, quarterly reporting, ecsa outcome assessments, and interview preparation. The single most consequential requirement is that the mentor must be an ecsa-registered professional electrical engineer with a minimum of 10 years' post-registration experience and at least 5 years' proven experience mentoring candidates for ecsa registration.
Closing: 05 October 2026 at 12h00; sealed bids only, deposited in the bid box at Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099 — no electronic, faxed, or late submissions accepted.
Mandatory returnables: completed and signed MBD 1–9, Annexures A–H, Resolution to Sign, company registration proof, Annexure D (Company Composition), Declaration of Interest (MBD 4), valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE), CSD registration (CSD number or full CSD report), tax compliance (TCS PIN or Tax Clearance Certificate) for each JV partner/sub-contractor.
Eligibility thresholds: mentor must hold Electrical Engineering Degree NQF Level 7, ECSA registration as Professional Electrical Engineer, minimum 10 years' experience as Professional Electrical Engineer, and minimum 5 years' experience mentoring candidates for ECSA registration; CV and certified copies of qualifications/registration (not older than 6 months) required.
Financial capacity: audited financial statements for the past three financial years mandatory for any offer ≥ R10 million (VAT inclusive); MBD 5 required for such offers.
Municipal rates compliance: latest municipal rates statement (≤ 3 months) showing rates not in arrears > 3 months, or valid lease agreement, or Finance Department confirmation; directors' property rates statements also required.
Evaluation: three-stage — Stage 1 Compliance, Stage 2 Functionality (minimum 70/100 points: Experience 40 pts, Expertise 40 pts, Methodology 20 pts), Stage 3 Price & Specific Goals (80/20 PPPFA 2022).
Pricing: firm ceiling price inclusive of VAT for full 3-year project using MBD 3.1 and MBD 3.2; hourly/daily rates per person/position, phased costs with man-days; travel/accommodation/other expenses at actual cost with proof; price escalation only per formula in Pricing Annexure; total on pricing schedule must match front-page bid price; VAT shown separately; payment in Rand within 30 days of invoice; performance security (per SCC) due within 30 days of award; proof of insurance/indemnification due within 14 days of acceptance.
Date & Time
Monday, 05 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - MTHATHA - 5099
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
05 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfISDG Electrical Engineering Mentor Services for a period of three (03) years at King Sabata Dalindyebo Municipality. The programme involves mentoring graduates towards professional registration with relevant statutory councils (ECSA). Objectives: provide guidance and support to graduates and supervisors; mentor and coach graduates to realise benefits of professional registration; sign off activities in graduate log books. Year 1: Induction and training plan development. Year 2: Monitoring progress and report submission. Year 3: Preparation for ECSA interviews and professional registration. Deliverables: Monthly person-to-person interaction with mentees; close-up report at project completion (end of 3 years).
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 05 October 2026. Closing time: 12h00. Tender documents available for download from National Treasury eTenders portal and KSD website from 31 August 2026. No compulsory briefing session or site inspection (N/A). No queries entertained 5 working days before closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)No compulsory briefing session or site inspection indicated for this bid (N/A in bid notice). Tender documents available for download from National Treasury eTenders portal and KSD website from 31 August 2026. No hard copies for sale.
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Ms N. Pilani, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr M. Shweni, email [email protected]. Municipality address: Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099. Tel: [047] 495 1127, Fax: [047] 531 2085. Bid box location: 1st Floor, Munitata Building, next to Room 146.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope endorsed "SCM NO: 001/2026/27, ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (03) YEARS" deposited in the bid box at King Sabata Dalindyebo Municipality, Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099. Closing: 05 October 2026 at 12h00. Late, faxed, emailed, incomplete, unsigned, or typed bids will not be accepted. Bid documents must be completed in black ink on original forms; no portions may be detached. All MBD forms (1–9) and Annexures A–H must be fully completed and signed. Joint ventures must submit a comprehensive JV agreement; each partner must submit all required documents. Total bid price on the pricing schedule must match the front-page amount. Queries only by email; no queries entertained 5 working days before closing. Bids valid for 90 days from closing date.
Returnable Documents
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Returnable documents: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Clearance), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule Professional Services), MBD 3.2 (Pricing Schedule Non-Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for procurement above R10 million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content), MBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Forms), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Resolution to Sign, Annexure A1/A2 (Past Experience), Annexure B (Company Details), Annexure C (JV Disclosure), Annexure D (Company Composition), Annexure E (Declaration of Interests – Kinship), Annexure F (Declaration Validity), Annexure G (Ethics Commitment), Annexure H (Bid Checklist). Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC 001) or TCS PIN/CSD Number. Audited financial statements (3 years) for bids ≥ R10m. Municipal rates statements (bidder and directors). Certified copies not older than 6 months.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Compliance (mandatory returnable documents and prerequisites). Stage 2 – Functionality, minimum threshold 70/100 points to proceed. Functionality criteria: Experience (40 points) – up to 4 electrical engineering mentorship projects at 10 points each, with appointment letters/purchase orders and stamped reference letters not older than 5 years; Expertise (40 points) – CV with Electrical Engineering Degree NQF Level 7 (10 pts), ECSA registration as Professional Electrical Engineer or Technologist (10 pts), minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Electrical Engineer/Technologist (10 pts), additional 10 pts for further criteria; Methodology (20 points) – briefing ≤10 pages covering training methodology (investigation, conceptualisation, planning, design, improvement, documentation/procurement) and work plan with time frames. Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals using 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA 2022). Proof of specific goals via full CSD report.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provide electrical engineering mentor services for the ISDG programme over 3 years, mentoring graduates towards professional registration with ECSA. Year 1: Develop tailored training plan per graduate (Years 1–3), participate in planning/training/mentoring, plan tasks to build competency, ensure monthly/quarterly reports submitted and reviewed, submit quarterly progress reports, guide graduates and supervisors per statutory council requirements, sign off log-book activities. Year 2: Monitor training plan execution, mentor/coach graduates for professional registration, ensure Training and Experience Reports (B2.1/C2.1) drafted quarterly and signed off, rate graduates against 11 ECSA outcomes six-monthly or annually. Year 3: Prepare graduates for ECSA interviews, including presentation preparation and coaching. Deliverables: Monthly person-to-person interaction with mentees; close-up report at project completion (end of 3 years). Required mentor qualifications: Minimum 5 years' experience mentoring candidates for ECSA registration; accredited with ECSA as Professional Engineer; minimum 10 years' experience as Professional Electrical Engineer; Electrical Engineering Degree NQF Level 7; CV and copies of qualifications/professional registration/affiliations to be submitted.
Methodology
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfBidder must submit a briefing of not more than 10 pages demonstrating how the contract will be managed, including a work plan with time frames and clear explanation of implementation. Training methodology must cover: investigation, conceptualisation, planning, design, improvement of systems/processes, documentation/procurement. Methodology scored out of 20 points in functionality evaluation. Municipality may issue work as and when required; payment based on actual services instructed and performed at accepted rates. Quantity variations up to 15% of contract value permitted without price escalation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfExperience (40 pts): Up to 4 electrical engineering mentorship projects at 10 pts each; appointment letter/purchase order and stamped reference letters required per project; documents older than 5 years not considered; no partial points for partial submissions. Expertise (40 pts): CV with Electrical Engineering Degree NQF Level 7 (10 pts); ECSA registration as Professional Electrical Engineer or Professional Technologist (10 pts); minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Electrical Engineer or Electrical Technologist (10 pts); additional 10 pts for further criteria. Mentor must have minimum 5 years' experience mentoring candidates for ECSA registration; must be ECSA-accredited Professional Engineer; minimum 10 years' experience as Professional Electrical Engineer. CV, qualifications, professional registration and affiliations must be attached.
Quality Management
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfGoods/services must conform to standards in bidding documents and specifications. Provider may not disclose contract information without purchaser's prior written consent; information used only for contract performance. Provider must permit purchaser to inspect records and have them audited. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account. If bid condition requires inspection during production/execution, premises open at reasonable hours for purchaser's representative. Inspection costs: purchaser bears cost if supplies comply; provider bears cost if non-compliant. Non-compliant supplies/services may be rejected; rejected items held at provider's cost/risk, provider must remove and substitute promptly. Purchaser may cancel contract for breach. Packaging must prevent damage/deterioration during transit, withstand rough handling, extreme temperatures, salt, precipitation, open storage. Delivery and shipping per contract terms. Goods fully insured in freely convertible currency against loss/damage during manufacture, acquisition, transport, storage, delivery.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedules: MBD 3.1 (Professional Services – firm prices) and MBD 3.2 (Non-Firm Prices with escalation formula). Bidders must indicate a ceiling price inclusive of VAT for the full 3-year project. Rates: hourly/daily rates per person/position; phases with cost per phase and man-days. Travel expenses: actual costs recoverable with proof (rate/km, total km, air travel class). Other expenses: accommodation (e.g. 3-star hotel, B&B), telephone, reproduction costs – certified invoices checked against submitted particulars. Price escalation only if stated in Pricing Annexure; formula: Pa = (1−V)Pt(D1×R1t/R1o + D2×R2t/R2o + D3×R3t/R3o + D4×R4t/R4o) + VPt, where V=15% firm portion, D factors sum to 100%, indices from official statistics. Total bid price on pricing schedule must match front-page amount. VAT included but shown separately. Payment in Rand within 30 days of invoice. Municipality may issue work as required; payment based on actual services at accepted rates. Quantity variations up to 15% of contract value permitted. Audited financial statements for past 3 years required for offers ≥ R10 million (VAT inclusive). Performance security (amount per SCC) due within 30 days of award. Proof of insurance/indemnification due within 14 days of acceptance.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CSD registration (CSD number or full CSD report). Tax compliance: valid TCS PIN or Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC 001); each JV partner/sub-contractor must submit separate TCS/CSD. B-BBEE: Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) required to claim preference points; JV must submit consolidated B-BBEE certificate if accredited. Company registration proof and Annexure D (Company Composition). Declaration of Interest (MBD 4). All certified copies ≤ 6 months old. Municipal rates statement ≤ 3 months showing rates not in arrears >3 months, or valid lease agreement, or Finance Department confirmation; directors' property rates statements also required. Audited financial statements (3 years) for bids ≥ R10 million (VAT inclusive). MBD 5 required for offers ≥ R10 million. MBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content) where applicable. No CIDB grading required (N/A). Attendance at compulsory briefings where applicable (none for this bid). All MBD forms 1–9 and Annexures A–H completed and signed. Resolution to Sign (Authority to Sign).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Joint venture must submit a joint venture B-BBEE Verification Certificate (if accredited). Preference point system: 80/20 as per PPPFA 2022 Regulations and KSDLM SCM Policy. Specific goals evaluated at Stage 3 with proof via full CSD report.
Contractual Terms
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfContract duration: 3 years. Appointment within 90 days of closing; work begins immediately. Progress reports required – form, frequency, dates agreed on award. Formal acceptance constitutes binding contract; municipality may require sureties. Prime contractual basis – successful bidder responsible for entire solution. Insurance: contractor must insure personnel, plant, machinery, equipment and indemnify Council/Municipality; proof of insurance/indemnification due within 14 days of acceptance, failure renders contract null and void. Performance security (amount per SCC) due within 30 days of award. Penalties: prime interest rate per day of delay. Termination for default, insolvency, force majeure provisions apply. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation (30 days), then mediation, then South African court of law. Limitation of liability: aggregate liability not exceeding total contract price (except criminal negligence, wilful misconduct, patent infringement). Governing law: South African law. Contract language: English. Payment within 30 days of invoice. Prices fixed except authorised adjustments. No assignment/subcontracting without written consent. Anti-dumping/countervailing duties provisions apply.
Special Conditions
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Failure to submit comprehensive JV agreement renders tender non-responsive. Individual JV partners must comply and submit all documents. Failure to complete MBD 1–9 and Annexures A–F renders tender non-responsive. Failure to declare in MBD 4 renders tender non-responsive. MBD 5 required for offers ≥ R10m. CIDB Level 6+ bidders eligible for >R10m work must submit audited financial statements. Already appointed panel members shall not submit new bids. KSD Municipality reserves right to disqualify bidders whose members/shareholders owe municipal rates. Municipality does not bind itself to accept lowest or any bid. All alterations in prices must be signed. Use of erasing fluid prohibited. Bid document must be filled in black pen, not typed. Bids valid for 90 days. Late, incomplete, unsigned, faxed, mailed or electronic bids not accepted. All bids must be sealed and clearly marked with SCM Number and Project Name. Total cost in pricing schedule must match front-page bid price. Tender evaluated per PPPFA 2022 and KSDLM SCM Policy. Queries only via email; none entertained 5 working days before closing.
Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: Proof of company registration/legal standing (Annexure D); completed Declaration of Interest (MBD 4); bid document completed in black ink on original forms; documents remain intact. Joint venture: JV registered as separate company with Registrar of Businesses; JV registered with SARS; separate bank account for JV; JV B-BBEE Verification Certificate (if accredited) – clauses g/h applicable only after award. B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) required for preference points. Audited financial statements (3 years) for offers ≥ R10 million (VAT inclusive). Latest municipal rates statement ≤ 3 months (rates not in arrears >3 months) or lease agreement or Finance Department confirmation; directors' property rates statements also required. All certified copies ≤ 6 months. CSD registration mandatory. Attendance at compulsory briefings where applicable (none for this bid).
Section
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfThree-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Compliance; Stage 2 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 to proceed); Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system). Functionality criteria: Experience 40 pts (projects, appointment letters, reference letters), Expertise 40 pts (CV, qualifications, ECSA registration, experience), Methodology 20 pts (≤10-page briefing, work plan, training methodology). Proof of specific goals via full CSD report.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
King Sabata Dalindyebo Local MunicipalityContact Person
MR SHWENI
Phone
047-495-1127
[email protected]
Address
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - MTHATHA - 5099
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure King Sabata Dalindyebo tenders with AI Discovery, urban-transport intelligence, and application support for Mthatha and OR Tambo projects.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.