Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167529
Artscape, a national cultural institution, requires the supply and delivery of specific plumbing materials including remote controls, sensor taps, and actuator plates to its cape town premises within one week of purchase order. The quotation will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system with b-bbee status as the sole specific goal.
Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00; submit via email to [email protected] and [email protected] in PDF format.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2 (if applicable), SBD 8, SBD 9 — all completed and signed.
Mandatory compliance documents: valid CSD registration with 36-digit security code, SARS tax compliance status PIN, and B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, B-BBEE status 20 points); points for B-BBEE levels 1–8 as specified; no proof submitted = zero preference points.
Pricing: firm, VAT-inclusive unit prices for each of the four listed items; total price required; brochures/catalogues may be attached.
Delivery: to D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town within 1 week of purchase order receipt.
Disqualification risks: late submission, unsigned or omitted forms, false declarations, failure to provide proof for claimed B-BBEE points, directors/shareholders employed by the state or connected to Artscape officials, listing on National Treasury prohibited database or Register for Tender Defaulters, fraud/corruption convictions or contract terminations in past five years.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf
Artscape, a national cultural institution, invites quotations for the supply and delivery of specific plumbing materials including remote controls, sensor taps, and Sigma actuator plates. The RFQ is valued below R1,000,000 and will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 369 679
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of plumbing material to Artscape, a Schedule 3A national entity under the PFMA. Items: 2 × Remote control EL-X8B; 10 × Sensor taps EL-3002C; 5 × Sigma 20 Actuator plate 115.889.SN.1; 15 × Sigma Actuator plate 115.751.00.1. Delivery within 1 week of purchase order to D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00. Date issued: 31 August 2026. Delivery required within 1 week from receipt of purchase order. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: [email protected]. Supply Chain Management enquiries: [email protected]. Submission address: [email protected] and [email protected]. Delivery address: D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] and [email protected]. Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 11:00. Documents must be returned in PDF format. Returnable forms and documents required with the quotation:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotation received after closing time; false declaration on any form; failure to submit required proof for claimed preference points.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points calculated as Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin), where Pt is the quoted price and Pmin the lowest responsive quotation. Specific goals points awarded for B-BBEE status level: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, Non-compliant = 0. Bidders must submit proof of B-BBEE status to claim points; failure to submit proof means zero points for specific goals. Orders placed to supplier(s) scoring the highest total adjudication points. No minimum functionality or qualifying score stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of plumbing material:
Delivery to D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town within 1 week of purchase order. Brochures or catalogues may be submitted with the quotation. All prices must be firm and VAT inclusive.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdfPricing schedule requires firm, VAT-inclusive unit prices and totals for each of the four line items. Bidders may add rows if needed. Brochures or catalogues may accompany the quotation. Local content percentage calculation required if SBD 6.2 applies, using formula LC = [1 − x / y] × 100 where x is imported content (Rand) and y is bid price excluding VAT. SARB exchange rates at 12:00 on advertisement date must be used and proof submitted.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: firm, VAT-inclusive unit prices for each line item; total price required. No bid bond, performance guarantee, or advance payment mentioned. Payment terms not specified. Local content declaration (SBD 6.2) required if applicable; stipulated minimum thresholds not filled in for this tender. Bidders must declare imported content and provide SARB exchange rates at 12:00 on date of advertisement if claiming imported content.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdfSuccessful bidder deemed to have accepted Government Procurement: General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010. Contract formed on acceptance of quotation. Delivery within 1 week of purchase order. Prices firm and VAT inclusive. Local content declaration (SBD 6.2) required if applicable; minimum thresholds not specified for this tender. Bidder warrants independent bid determination (SBD 9) and declares past SCM practices (SBD 8). False declarations may lead to disqualification, contract cancellation, recovery of losses, restriction from public sector business up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution.
Section
Source: RFQ71_2026 Plumbing Material.pdf80/20 preference point system applies. Price scored out of 80 using formula Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Specific goals scored out of 20 based on B-BBEE status level: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, Non-compliant = 0. Proof of B-BBEE status required to claim points; absence of proof results in zero points for specific goals. Highest total points wins.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
021-410-9800[email protected]www.artscape.co.zaD.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.