Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
ABATTOIR ROAD - ASHBURNHAM - KIMBERLEY - 8301
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167219
The sol plaatje local municipality seeks a service provider to supply, deliver, install new air conditioning units, and service and maintain existing units at municipal buildings for 36 months on an as-and-when-required basis. Bidders must score at least 45 points on allocated personnel (saracca-registered technician, doel-registered electrician, and OHS representative) and present proof of relevant company experience and transport capacity to pass functionality evaluation.
Functionality scorecard (MBD 3.4) worth 100 points: technicians must have a SARACCA post-registration certificate with at least 2 years' experience for 10 points; electrician must have DoEL registration with at least 2 years' experience for 10 points; health and safety representative must have an OHS certificate with at least 2 years' experience for 10 points; all three personnel must spend 100% of their time on site.
Relevant company experience: bidders must submit signed completion certificates or reference letters for projects of the same nature; at least R50,000 in value scores 10 points, and R300,000+ scores 30 points.
Vehicles and transportation: proof of ownership or valid lease must be provided for a 1-ton+ bakkie (15 points) and scaffolding (10 points), totaling 25 points.
Pricing must be submitted in MBD 3.1 with two sections: Section A for new units (12000, 18000, 32000 BTU) and steel security cage, Section B for servicing call-out fee, labour per hour, and security cage; all prices include VAT and delivery.
MBD 3.2 must be completed: select firm prices (valid for contract duration) or non-firm (prices hold for 12 months then adjusted via escalation, exchange rate, or documentary evidence).
Mandatory returnables: CSD registration report, SARS TCS PIN/certificate, MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit), MBD 6.2 (local content declaration – steel 100%, valves 70%), current municipal account ≤90 days or lease agreement, and initialled every page.
Specific goals for preference points: offices within Sol Plaatje Municipality (20 points under 80/20 system or 10 under 90/10) for locality; objective criteria allow the municipality to reject any bidder with poor past performance or unresolved disputes.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Refer to the tender document.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
ABATTOIR ROAD - ASHBURNHAM - KIMBERLEY - 8301
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf
Sol Plaatje Local Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, servicing, and maintenance of air conditioning units at various municipal buildings for a 36-month term contract on an as-and-when-required basis. The contract includes installation of new dual inverter units (12,000 BTU, 18,000 BTU, 32,000 BTU) with security cages, routine servicing, fault finding, repairs, and disposal of obsolete equipment.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 498 069
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Sol Plaatje Local Municipality seeks a service provider for supply, delivery, installation, servicing, and maintenance of air conditioning units at various municipal buildings on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Scope covers new units (three sizes) and existing unit servicing, repairs, and disposal.
Important Dates
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 28 September 2026 at 10:00.
Briefing session: Not applicable (stated N/A).
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries (SCM): Betty Nkoe, Finance SCM Unit, phone 053 830 6172/6180, email [email protected].
Technical enquiries: B. Kgoedi, Department SEDP, phone 053 830 6317, email [email protected].
Document collection / purchase: SCM Contracts Section, Municipal Stores Complex, Abattoir Road, Ashburnham, Kimberley (R500 non-refundable) or free download from www.etenders.gov.za or www.solplaatje.org.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Submit one original and one duplicate in separate sealed envelopes marked "ENVELOPE 1 ORIGINAL" and "ENVELOPE 2 DUPLICATE". If combined, clearly state. Deposited in the tender box at SCM Unit, Municipal Stores Complex, Abattoir Road, Ashburnham, Kimberley, 8301, addressed to the Municipal Manager. No fax or email bids accepted. Late bids not accepted.
Returnable forms (all pages signed and witnessed where required):
Returnable Documents
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Complete checklist: MBD1 signed, MBD3.1 pricing schedule, MBD3.2 method of pricing, MBD4 declaration of interest, MBD6.1/6.2 if applicable, MBD8, MBD9, CSD report, valid certified BBBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, current municipal account or lease agreement (not older than 3 months), medical certificate if disability applies, proof of attendance at briefing if applicable, joint venture agreement if applicable, listing criteria form, and audited financial statements if project >R10 million.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Evaluated under 80/20 (80 price, 20 specific goals) or 90/10 (90 price, 10 specific goals) as per PPPFA 2022.
Specific goals (locality):
Functionality (MBD 3.4) scored out of 100 points, then combined with price & specific goals.
Functionality criteria:
Experience counted from registration date only.
Proof: signed completion certificates or reference letters.
Proof: vehicle registration (NaTIS) or valid lease.
Objective criteria (PPPFA s2(1)(f)): Municipality may reject highest scorer for poor past performance, non-delivery, litigation, or performance concerns.
Technical Specifications
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Supply, deliver, install new air conditioning units (12000, 18000, 32000 BTU dual inverter) with features: auto restart, rapid heating/cooling, super-quiet motor, remote control LCD, self-cleaning, sleep mode timer, air outlet swing. Units must comply with SANS 10142-1. Install includes all accessories (copper piping, insulation, electrical cabling, isolators, mounting brackets, drain piping). Supply and install rectangular steel security cage (structural steel clad with diamond mesh) where required.
Servicing and maintenance of existing units: routine servicing (clean filters, evaporator/condenser coils, gas pressure checks, electrical inspection, thermostat checks), submit service report per unit. Repairs and call-outs: labour quoted separately from parts; major component replacement only with written approval. Removal and environmentally compliant disposal of obsolete equipment.
Contract term: 36 months as-and-when-required from date of appointment.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfKey personnel required (100% on site): Technician with valid SARACCA post-registration certificate, Electrician with DoEL registration (to issue COC), Health and Safety Representative with OHS certificate. Points based on post-registration experience years. Company experience: projects of same nature (air-con installation & maintenance) with proof (completion certificates/reference letters). Vehicle/scaffolding ownership or lease required for transport capacity points.
Quality Management
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfAll workmanship must be of high standard and subject to municipality inspection. Any defective work identified during contract must be rectified at no additional cost. Service report required per unit serviced. Testing and commissioning of new units to ensure proper operation.
Pricing Schedule
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfPricing in MBD 3.1 Section A: supply, deliver, install, test, commission of 12000, 18000, 32000 BTU dual inverter units (each quantity 1) and steel security cage (quantity 1). Section B: call-out fee (normal hours), labour per hour, steel cage. All rates include VAT and delivery. Prices must be firm for 12 months if non-firm. MBD 3.2 requires selection of firm or non-firm pricing method.
Financial Requirements
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Pricing in MBD 3.1 in two sections:
Section A (new units):
Section B (servicing/maintenance):
All prices include VAT and delivery to municipal stores.
MBD 3.2: select firm prices (firm for contract duration) or non-firm (prices must hold for at least 12 months before adjustments). If non-firm, choose Option A (escalation using formula with indices), B (rate of exchange variations), or C (documentary evidence). Provide price breakdown if escalation selected.
Settlement discount may be offered for payment within 30 or 15 days.
Compliance Requirements
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Specific goals for locality: Offices within Sol Plaatje Municipality (20 pts 80/20; 10 pts 90/10), Francis Baard District (5/3), Northern Cape Province (3/2), RSA (1/1). B-BBEE level from MBD 6.1 certificate or sworn affidavit. Local content per MBD 6.2: steel 100%, valves 70%.
Health & Safety
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfPre-installation risk assessment required for electrical, structural, or health hazards. Contractor fully responsible for health and safety on site. All work must comply with OHSA. Personnel must be trained and equipped with appropriate PPE. A Health and Safety Representative (with OHS certificate) must be allocated and spend 100% time on site.
Environmental
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfRemoval and disposal of obsolete or damaged equipment must be environmentally compliant, in accordance with applicable regulations.
Contractual Terms
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfContract term: 36 months from date of appointment, services on as-and-when-required basis. Option to extend by mutual agreement. New AC units carry minimum 12-month manufacturer warranty; installation workmanship guaranteed as per bidder's specified period. Defective work rectified at no cost. Municipality may sub-divide contract or make multiple awards. No award guaranteed to highest scorer.
Requirements
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be CSD registered, complete MBD 1, 3.1, 3.2, 4, 6.1, 8, 9, Listing Criteria. Submit tax PIN, current municipal account/lease, B-BBEE certificate, proof of local content compliance (MBD 6.2 if applicable). Not in service of state. Joint ventures: provide JV agreement and separate documents per partner. Financial statements if >R10m.
Section
Source: DEV UP01 2025 - SUPPLY DELIVER AND INSTALLATION OF NEW AIR CONDITIONERS INCLUDING SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF EXISTING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS.pdfAdditional: Functionality evaluated via MBD 3.4 scorecard (100 pts) before price/specific goals. Personnel (45), company experience (30), transport (25). Objective criteria allow disqualification for poor past performance.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Dalham Rd, Labram, Kimberley, 8300, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
053-830-6803[email protected]www.solplaatje.org.zaDalham Rd, Labram, Kimberley, 8300, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.