Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
ARNISTON ROAD,ARNISTON - BREDASDORP - ARNISTON - 7280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168709
DENEL overberg test range invites quotations for the supply and delivery of four 19-inch rack-mounted pal monitors, five 32-inch hdmi/composite pal monitors, three solid-state video recorders, and one heim data recorder compatible with existing zodiac datarec4 equipment. The single most consequential requirement is that all items must match the exact technical specifications listed, particularly the heim recorder's compatibility with the installed mrg100 module.
Closing date and time: 2026/09/11 (time not specified); submit via email to [email protected].
Quotation validity: 30 days from closing date.
Mandatory returnable documents: completed and signed Bidder Information Sheet; SBD 4 Declaration of Interest; proof of CSD registration; valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN; valid B-BBEE Certificate or sworn Affidavit.
All prices must include VAT and other applicable taxes; pricing schedule requires itemised unit prices (VAT included).
Evaluation under Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 (80/20 or 90/10); no minimum functionality or price thresholds stated.
No compulsory briefing or site visit required.
Technical compliance: items must match exact specifications including aspect ratios, signal types (composite PAL, HDMI), and HEIM recorder compatibility with existing GSSR/GSS 103 and MRG100 module.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
ARNISTON ROAD,ARNISTON - BREDASDORP - ARNISTON - 7280
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf
Denel Overberg Test Range is procuring various electronic components including rack-mounted monitors, 32-inch monitors with HDMI input/output, solid-state video recorders, and a HEIM data recorder module. The RFQ closes on 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Denel tenders with AI-Powered Matching, defence-technology intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured bid support for aerospace and advanced manufacturing.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 907 418
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Denel Overberg Test Range invites quotations from suitably qualifying suppliers to supply and deliver four electronic component line items: 19 inch rack mounted monitors (qty 4), 32 inch monitors with HDMI (qty 5), HDMI/composite PAL solid state video recorders (qty 3), and a HEIM data recorder module compatible with existing Zodiac equipment (qty 1).
Important Dates
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issue date: 2026/09/02. Closing date and time: 2026/09/11 (time not specified in document). Quotation validity: 30 days from closing. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Procurement officer: T Vermeulen. Telephone: 028 445 2000. Email for submissions and enquiries: [email protected]. Submission address: OTR SCM Unit, [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email quotations to [email protected] before the closing date and time. Quotations must be valid for 30 days from closing. All documents must be completed in block letters. Returnable documents required with the quotation: completed and signed Bidder Information Sheet; SBD 4 Declaration of Interest; proof of CSD registration; valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN; valid B-BBEE Certificate or Affidavit. Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotations received after the closing time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Responsive quotations evaluated under the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022 (80/20 or 90/10 preference point system as applicable). Denel Overberg Test Range reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder or highest scoring bidder, to split the award across bidders, or not to award at all. No minimum functionality or price thresholds are stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of the following electronic components:
Pricing Schedule
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (Part C) requires itemised pricing for each of the four line items with unit of measure, quantity, and price inclusive of VAT. All prices must include VAT and other applicable taxes.
Financial Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)All prices submitted must include VAT and other applicable taxes. Pricing schedule requires itemised unit prices (VAT included) for each line item. No bid bond, performance guarantee, or advance payment terms are specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax compliance PIN; valid B-BBEE Certificate or sworn Affidavit; completed and signed Bidder Information Sheet; SBD 4 Declaration of Interest. Acceptance of quotation is subject to General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and National Treasury Guidelines.
Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must comply with General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and National Treasury Guidelines. Mandatory: CSD registration, valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN, valid B-BBEE Certificate or Affidavit, completed Bidder Information Sheet, SBD 4 Declaration of Interest.
Section
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-64 Various components.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022. The purchaser reserves the right not to award to the lowest or highest scoring bidder, to split the award, or not to award at all. No further scoring breakdown or minimum thresholds are provided.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
R1 Building, Denel Aviation, Atlas Road, O.R. Tambo, Kempton Park, 1619, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 11 927 3068[email protected]www.denel.co.zaR1 Building, Denel Aviation, Atlas Road, O.R. Tambo, Kempton Park, 1619, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
Guide to sports tenders in South Africa. Covers SRSA-funded facility maintenance, sports equipment supply, surfacing contracts, and tournament management opportunities.
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Computer Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.