Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Horwood Street - Secunda - Secunda - 2302
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165771
Govan mbeki local municipality is re-advertising a tender for the operation and maintenance of the leandra landfill site for a period of 36 months. Bidders must submit sealed bids by 18 september 2026 at 12:00, and the contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated to specific goals including race, disability, youth, women, and locality.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a CSD summary report.
Bidders must provide a valid tax compliance status pin and a valid COIDA letter of good standing.
Bidders must submit a copy of directors' or company municipal rates accounts not older than three months and not in arrears, or a valid lease agreement or tribal authority letter.
Bidders must have public liability insurance with a minimum cover of R5 million.
Bidders must submit audited annual financial statements for the past 3 years if the bid exceeds R10 million and the company is required by law to submit them.
Tender documents cost R1,000 (non-refundable) and are available from municipal cashiers.
No briefing or clarification meeting will be held; bids must be placed in the tender box at the municipality's reception by 12:00 on 18 September 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Horwood Street - Secunda - Secunda - 2302
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: WISA Membership, IWMSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Advert.pdf17 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert.pdf
Operation and maintenance of the Leandra landfill site for a period of 36 months, procured by Govan Mbeki Local Municipality in Mpumalanga. Tender documents are available for a non-refundable fee of R1000, and bids must be submitted by 12:00 on 18 September 2026.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Govan Mbeki tenders with AI Discovery, petrochemical‑industrial compliance, and intelligence for Secunda and Sasol complex.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 4 052 052
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Maintenance of the leandra landfill site for a
Period of 36 months
In terms of Section 110 of the Municipal Finance Management Act, 2003 (No. ),
tenders are hereby invited for the OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
Important Dates
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 18 September 2026 at 12:00. No briefing or clarification meeting will be held.
Briefing Session
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)No briefing/clarification meeting will be held.
Contact Information
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)General enquiries: Mr. Sipho Madondo, SCM, 017 620 6112, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Ms. Mmamaila Ndlovu, Solid Waste Management, 017 620 6312 / 6309 / 6320.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents and specifications are available from any cashier at Govan Mbeki Municipality at a non-refundable cost of R1 000.00. Bids must be placed in the tender box at the municipality's Reception, Horwood Street. Facsimile, email, unmarked and late tenders will not be accepted under any circumstances. The tender box will be emptied just after the closing time. No briefing or clarification meeting will be held. All returnable forms (SBD forms) must be completed and signed. Bidders must ensure the tender is clearly marked with the tender reference number and title.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory annexures: Tax compliance status PIN, municipal rates account or lease agreement or tribal authority letter, CSD summary report, Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable), Public Liability Insurance (min R5M), audited financial statements for past 3 years (if required), COIDA letter of good standing.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the 80/20 preference point system as prescribed by the PPPFA. Bidders must complete the Preference Points Claim form (SBD 6.1) and submit a valid B-BBEE certificate / sworn affidavit to claim preference points. Price and preference points will determine the successful bidder.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Operation and maintenance of the Leandra landfill site for a period of 36 months. Obtained from the Scope of Work in the tender document.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents available at a non-refundable cost of R1000.00 from Govan Mbeki Municipality cashiers.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration and valid tax clearance required. Tender documents available at R1,000.00 (non-refundable) from municipal cashiers.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Preferential point system applies: 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals (race/HDI 6, disability 2, youth 2, women 2, locality 8) per PPPFA and Govan Mbeki Municipality SCM Policy.
Environmental
Source: Advert.pdfWaste Management at 0176206312/6309/6320 to Ms. Mmamaila Ndlovu.
Contractual Terms
Source: Advert.pdfor to reject any tender or to accept a part of it. The municipality does not bind itself to accepting
the lowest tender or award a contract to the bidder scoring the highest number of points.
The following documents have to be attached as Annexure A (Bidders that fail to
submit documents indicated as compulsory will be disqualified)
▪ Copy/ printed Tax compliance status Pin to enable the municipality to verify the
bidder’s tax compliance status- Compulsory
▪ Copy of Directors or Company Municipal rates accounts not older than three months
and in arrears more than three months or a copy of a valid Lease Agreement or a
stamped letter from a tribal authority if the company or its director/s is situated in an
un-proclaimed area. – Compulsory
▪ CSD summary report –Compulsory
▪ Joint Venture Agreement (In case of a Joint Venture) – Compulsory
▪ Public Liability Insurance. Minimum R5M – Compulsory
▪ Audited annual financial statements for the past 3 years for Bid above R10m, for
companies required by law to submit Annual Financial Statements – Compulsory
▪ A valid letter of good standing in terms of the Compensation for Occupational
Injuries and Diseases Act (COIDA) – Compulsory
Special Conditions
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope marked with tender number, title, and closing date, placed in the tender box at Govan Mbeki Municipality Reception, Horwood Street, Secunda, by 12h00 on 18/09/2026. Late, faxed, emailed, or unmarked tenders will not be considered.
Requirements
Source: Advert.pdf (TENDER)No award to persons not registered on Central Supplier Database, in service of the state, or with directors/managers/shareholders in state service, or advisors/consultants contracted with the municipality.
Section
Source: Advert.pdfManagement Policy of Govan Mbeki Local Municipality where 80 points will be allocated in respective
of price and 20 points for a specific goal. Govan Mbeki Municipality Supply Chain Management Policy
allocate 20 points the basis of race (HDI) (6), people with disability (2), youth (2), woman (2) and
the lowest tender or award a contract to the bidder scoring the highest number of points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 59 of 2008
Relevant to waste handling, transport, disposal, recycling and waste-management licences.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Address
Horwood Street - Secunda - Secunda - 2302
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide for water engineers and contractors. Winning municipal tenders for wastewater treatment works (WWTW), chemical supply, and pipe infrastructure.
A guide to waste management tenders in South Africa, covering waste licences, landfill operations, refuse removal contracts, and the shift towards recycling and diversion in municipal procurement.
Comprehensive guide to obtaining a Waste Management License from DFFE under NEMWA. Requirements for waste collection, recycling, treatment, and disposal companies bidding on environmental and municipal waste tenders.
Water is life, and in South Africa, it's a massive procurement priority. Explore the vast opportunities for SMMEs in water treatment, reticulation maintenance, and drought-resilience infrastructure.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.