Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Trade and Investment KwaZulu-NatalLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
02 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Arundel Close - Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
26 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166976
Trade & investment kwazulu-natal seeks a comptia authorised partner to deliver a three-day virtual comptia security+ training course for one group of staff members, covering network security, compliance, threats, application and host security, access control, and cryptography, with assessment and certification. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a valid comptia authorised partner certificate and the facilitator must hold comptia security+ or equivalent certification; failure on either disqualifies the bid immediately.
Closing date and time: 02 September 2026 at 12h00 PM; submissions by email to [email protected] with RFQ number in subject line.
Mandatory accreditation: bidder must provide a CompTIA Authorised Partner certificate on the accreditation body's letterhead.
Mandatory facilitator qualification: facilitator must hold CompTIA Security+ or equivalent CompTIA Security certification; proof must be submitted.
Returnable documents (all signed/completed): quotation on company letterhead, SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), POPIA consent form, CSD report or MAAA number/SARS PIN, facilitator CV and qualifications.
Evaluation: four phases — Phase 1 mandatory accreditation and facilitator certification (pass/fail); Phase 2 SCM administrative compliance; Phase 3 specification compliance (must quote on all items); Phase 4 price (80 points) and specific goals (20 points for Black Ownership ≥ 51%, 0 points if below).
Price must include all applicable taxes (VAT); quotation valid for 90 days from closing date.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit; all enquiries via [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 02 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Arundel Close - Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - 4001
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: QCTO Accreditation, Assessor Registration, Moderator Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf26 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf
Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN) invites quotations from accredited service providers for the provision of a three-day, online CompTIA Security+ training course for its staff members. The training must cover network security, compliance and operational security, threats and vulnerabilities, application/data/host security, access control and identity management, and cryptography, and must include an assessment leading to a certificate of competency.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 795 060
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
1.1 Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal is a South African trade and inward investment promotion agency,
established as a Schedule 3C public entity, to promote the province of KwaZulu-Natal as an investment
destination and to facilitate trade by assisting local companies to access international markets. The
purpose of the training is to equip the staff members with skills, competencies and tools necessary to
execute assigned key performance indicators.
1.2 Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal is governed by the KwaZulu-Natal Trade and Investment Agency
Act, 2010 (Act No. ). In terms of chapter 2 section 4 (1) of the KwaZulu-Natal Trade and
Investment Act, the main functions of the entity are to:
1.2.1 Identify, develop, market and promote investment opportunities in the province to
international and domestic investors.
1.2.2 Develop the export capacity of the province.
1.2.3 Develop the export market of the province.
1.2.4 Foster trade and investment within the province.
1.2.5 Develop a provincial investment and export plan for the development, promotion and
marketing of inward investments and exports from the province.
1.2.6 Keep and maintain a database of investment opportunities within the province in such a
manner as to benefit all sectors of the economy.
The procurement of CompTIA Security+ Training by Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal aligns
strategically with its mandate to build institutional capacity and boost operational efficiency. This
initiative enhances employee competencies, governance, and compliance, empowering the
organization to deliver services more effectively and position KwaZulu-Natal as a premier investment
and trade destination.
The purpose of this Request for Quotation (RFQ) is to invite suitably qualified and experienced service
providers to submit quotations for the provision and delivery of training on CompTIA Security+ Training
to Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal staff members.
No
Description Quantity
Bidders are required to submit proposals that comprehensively cover the course content outlined employee
below:
Course content should be inclusive of but not limited to:
VO.1 RFQ Bidders
September 2025
`
examination to receive a certificate of competency, which determines his or her level of
competence.
– Virtually.
5.1 Phase 1: Mandatory Requirements
The bidder must complete the section below by answering YES or NO. If, yes, please
attach proof.
Comply: NO. requirement yes or NO
Accreditation with relevant bodies
1 The bidder must submit a CompTIA Authorised Partner certificate. The
certificate must be on the letterhead of the relevant accreditation body.
Accreditation of a Facilitator
2 The bidder must submit documentary proof of certification by CompTia
Security+ or relevant CompTia Security Certification.
NOTE: Failure to meet all the mandatory requirements will lead to the Bidder being disqualified and not
further evaluated for (Phase 2).
5.2 Phase 2: SCM Administrative Requirements
5.2.1 The service provider must submit proof of registration on CSD (Central Supplier
Database)/SARS PIN.
5.2.2 The SBD 4 form must be completed, signed by the authorised company representative.
5.2.3 The SBD1 form must be completed, signed by the authorised company representative.
5.2.4 The POPIA consent form must be completed, signed by the authorised company
representative.
5.2.5 The bidder must submit SBD 6.1 preference points claim form.
5.2.6 The bidder must submit facilitator’s CV and qualifications as supporting documents.
Failure to provide the above information may lead to the bidder’s proposal not being considered further.
5.3 Phase 3: Compliance with RFQ specifications
5.3.1 Quoting on less/ fewer items/ quantities than what has been requested will invalidate your
quotation.
5.3.2 Only bid proposals that comply with RFQ specification will be further evaluated on price and
specific goals scoring according to PPPFA 2022 regulations.
5.4 Phase 4: Price and Specific Goals Scoring
5.4.1 Pricing Considerations
a) Bidders’ price quotations must be inclusive of all applicable taxes (including VAT).
b) Bidders’ total price weighs 80 points.
5.4.2 Specific Goals
a) The bidder must submit the SBD 6.1 preference points claim form.
b) Bidders’ specific goals weigh 20 points.
VO.1 RFQ Bidders
September 2025
`
Specific Goals Criteria Points
Black Ownership: 51% or more = 20 points
The bidder with less than 51% or more black ownership will score 0 points
Proof of Claim: CSD Report/ BBBEE Certificate/Affidavit. 20
Total Points 20
RFQ responses will be evaluated on the 80/20 Price & specific goals. Completed SBD 6.1. Preference
Points Claim Form in terms of The Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 must be completed and
be submitted.
NB: Tax matters for the recommended bidder will be verified on Central Supplier Database (CSD) or
SARS e-Filling prior to awarding. If the bidders’ tax matters are non-compliant in terms of clause 4.2 &
4.3 will be exercised from National Treasury Instruction No. /2018 (Tax Compliance Status
Verification).
All enquiries relating to this RFQ should be sent via email: [email protected].
No RFQ shall be deemed to have been accepted unless and until a formal contract/letter of
award/order form is prepared and executed. The quotation remains open for acceptance by Trade &
Investment KwaZulu-Natal for a period of 90 days from the closing date of the RFQ Enquiry.
The service provider shall bear all costs and expenses associated with the preparation and submission
of its RFQ, and Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal shall under no circumstances be responsible or
liable for any such costs, regardless of, without limitation, the conduct or outcome of the bidding,
evaluation, and selection process.
End of RFQ document
Annexed to this document for completion and return with the document:
Consent to Process Personal Information
in terms of
Protection of Personal Information Act No.
(Mandatory for all interactions with tikzn)
I, the undersigned___________________________________________________________________________
(Full Name and Surname)
(Hereinafter be referred to as the “Data Subject”)
ID number_________________________________________________________________________________
(If not available, date of birth & passport number)
Address___________________________________________________________________________________
hereby give my consent to Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN), who is a Responsible Party1 to process2 my Personal
Information for the following purposes:
Providing me with advice, products and services that suit my needs as requested
YES To conduct Central Supplier Database (“CSD”) reference searches
YES To process my applications and requests
To notify me of new services, opportunities that may be of interest to me
YES To confirm, verify and update my details
YES To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements
To conduct qualification verifications, credit checks, reference checks, criminal record checks, psychometric
assessment and/or reporting to regulating authorities.
Add further details of purposes:
I furthermore authorise TIKZN to verify my identity and any information I have provided. This personal information will not be
shared with any third parties without my specific approval and will not be sold, distributed or leased to third parties unless my
permission has been granted or required by law to do so.
I furthermore unconditionally indemnify TIKZN against any liability which results or may result from furnishing information in this
regard.
TIKZN will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from my use of their services, including but not limited to direct,
indirect, incidental, punitive and/or consequential damages.
I further understand that should I not give my consent to the processing of my personal information for the purpose specified
above, then TIKZN will not proceed with said purpose.
Signed at_______________________________ on this_____/__/____ __________________________
(Place) (Day) (Month)(Year) (Signature of Employee )
1 ‘‘responsible party’’ means a public or private body or any other person which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and
means for processing personal information;
2 ‘‘processing’’ means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information,
including:
(a) the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
(b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
(c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information;
Doc No.: POP001 Implemented: 18/06/21 Date Updated: 08/07/21
Ownership: Information Officer
Sbd4
Bidder’s disclosure
Any person (natural or juristic) may make an offer or offers in terms of
this invitation to bid. In line with the principles of transparency,
accountability, impartiality, and ethics as enshrined in the Constitution of
the Republic of South Africa and further expressed in various pieces of
legislation, it is required for the bidder to make this declaration in respect
of the details required hereunder.
Where a person/s are listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters and /
or the List of Restricted Suppliers, that person will automatically be
disqualified from the bid process.
2.1 Is the bidder, or any of its directors / trustees / shareholders / members /
partners or any person having a controlling interest1 in the enterprise,
employed by the state? YES/NO
2.1.1 If so, furnish particulars of the names, individual identity numbers, and, if
applicable, state employee numbers of sole proprietor/ directors /
trustees / shareholders / members/ partners or any person having a
controlling interest in the enterprise, in table below.
Full Name Identity Number Name of State
institution
2.2 Do you, or any person connected with the bidder, have a relationship
1 the power, by one person or a group of persons holding the
majority of the equity of an enterprise, alternatively, the person/s
having the deciding vote or power to influence or to direct the
course and decisions of the enterprise.
Sbd4
with any person who is employed by the procuring institution? YES/NO
2.2.1 If so, furnish particulars:
................................................................................................
................................................................................................
2.3 Does the bidder or any of its directors / trustees / shareholders /
members / partners or any person having a controlling interest in the
enterprise have any interest in any other related enterprise whether or
not they are bidding for this contract? YES/NO
2.3.1 If so, furnish particulars:
........................................................................................
........................................................................................
Bid response documents may be deposited in the bid box situated at (street address)
Bidding procedure enquiries may be directed to technical enquiries may be directed to:
Contact person contact person
Telephone number telephone number
Facsimile number facsimile number
E-mail address e-mail address
Supplier information
Name of bidder
Postal address
Street address
Telephone number code number
Cellphone number
Facsimile number code number
E-mail address
VAT registration
Number
Supplier tax central
Compliance status compliance supplier
Or system pin: database
No: MAAA
B-bbee status tick applicable box] b-bbee status level sworn [tick applicable box]
Level verification affidavit
Important Dates
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issue date: 26 August 2026. Closing date and time: 02 September 2026 at 12h00 PM. No compulsory briefing session or site visit (marked N/A).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)All enquiries and submissions: [email protected] (email only). No named contact person, telephone or physical address provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] with the RFQ number in the subject line. Closing date and time: 02 September 2026 at 12h00 PM. Late or incomplete submissions will be disqualified. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: missing or unsigned returnable forms; submission after closing time; quoting on fewer items/quantities than requested; failure to meet mandatory accreditation requirements.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)Four-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Mandatory requirements (pass/fail): bidder must hold a valid CompTIA Authorised Partner certificate (on accreditation body letterhead) and the proposed facilitator must hold CompTIA Security+ or equivalent CompTIA Security certification. Failure on either requirement disqualifies the bidder.
Phase 2 – SCM administrative compliance: CSD registration/SARS PIN, signed SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, POPIA consent form, facilitator CV and qualifications. Non-submission may lead to the proposal not being considered further.
Phase 3 – Specification compliance: quotation must cover all requested items/quantities; only compliant proposals proceed.
Phase 4 – Price and specific goals (80/20 system): Price = 80 points (lowest acceptable price formula); Specific goals = 20 points allocated solely to Black Ownership ≥ 51% (20 points) or < 51% (0 points). Proof of claim: CSD report, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Total = 100 points. Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Provision of CompTIA Security+ training to Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal staff members (quantity: 1 training engagement). Course content must include, but is not limited to: network security; compliance and operational security; threats and vulnerabilities; application, data and host security; access control and identity management; cryptography. Duration: 3 days. Delivery mode: online/virtual by a suitably qualified facilitator. Assessment and certification: delegates must undergo an assessment/examination to receive a certificate of competency. Bidder must be a CompTIA Authorised Partner; facilitator must hold CompTIA Security+ or equivalent certification.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdfBidder must be a CompTIA Authorised Partner (certificate on accreditation body letterhead). Proposed facilitator must hold CompTIA Security+ or equivalent CompTIA Security certification (documentary proof required). Facilitator’s CV and qualifications must be submitted as supporting documents.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)Price quotations must be inclusive of all applicable taxes (including VAT). No separate pricing schedule, bill of quantities, or bond/guarantee requirements are stated. Payment terms not specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance items:
No CIDB grading, professional body registration, or local-content thresholds are mentioned.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm,
certify that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender,
qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
4.7. i) The information furnished is true and correct.
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form.
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded because of points claimed as shown in
of 5
paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof
to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the claims are correct.
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any
of the conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition
to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process.
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a
result of that person’s conduct.
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered
because of having to make less favourable arrangements due to
such cancellation.
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and
directors, or only the shareholders and directors who acted on a
fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining business from any
organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi
alteram partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Date: ...............................................................
Address: ...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
of 5
Section
Source: RFQ202627-21 CompTIA Security.pdf5.2.5 The bidder must submit SBD 6.1 preference points claim form.
specific goals scoring according to PPPFA 2022 regulations.
5.4 Phase 4: Price and Specific Goals Scoring
b) Bidders’ total price weighs 80 points.
5.4.2 Specific Goals
a) The bidder must submit the SBD 6.1 preference points claim form.
b) Bidders’ specific goals weigh 20 points.
Specific Goals Criteria Points
Black Ownership: 51% or more = 20 points
The bidder with less than 51% or more black ownership will score 0 points
Total Points 20
RFQ responses will be evaluated on the 80/20 Price & specific goals. Completed SBD 6.1. Preference
Points Claim Form in terms of The Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 must be completed and
evaluation, and selection process.
and serves as a claim form for preference points for specific goals.
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to invitations to tender
the 80/20 system for requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 000 000 (all
the 90/10 system for requirements with a Rand value above R50 000 000 (all
a) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 90/10 preference point
b) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point
c) Either the 90/10 or 80/20 preference point system will be applicable in this tender.
1.3 Points for this tender (even in the case of a tender for income-generating contracts)
(b) Specific Goals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 101 of 1997
Relevant to universities, TVET colleges and public higher-education procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Act 84 of 1996
Relevant to procurement linked to schools and provincial education departments.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Address
1 Arundel Close - Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
26 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win SETA-accredited training tenders, skills development contracts, and educational service opportunities. Learn about SAQA registration and accreditation.
Access North West education infrastructure development tenders for 2026. A practical guide to school construction, sanitation, and maintenance procurement for CIDB-registered contractors in the province.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
Guide to Western Cape education department tenders for suppliers. Learn about school supplies, infrastructure, catering, and educational services procurement.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Education. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.