Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Meiring Naude rd - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167435
The national research foundation (nrf) seeks a qualified service provider to design, develop and transfer a comprehensive competency (knowledge, skills and attributes) framework and associated assessment tools for its approximately 1365 employees across multiple provincial business units. The project includes an initial skills audit, role-specific competency profiles, validated assessment tools, training for internal staff, and integration with existing HR processes. Bidders must meet strict mandatory requirements, including a qualified industrial psychologist (nqf level 9), a seta-registered assessor, a project lead with at least 10 years' experience, and a proven track record with reference letters, and must pass a functionality evaluation (minimum 75 points) before price is considered.
Compulsory briefing session: 18 September 2026, 10h00–12h00, hybrid at Tiyo Soga venue, NRF, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria. Teams link and meeting ID provided.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026, 11:00 am. No late bids accepted.
Bid submission via National Treasury e-Tender portal (www.etenders.gov.za) using CSD credentials; upload in two folders: Folder 1 – Compliance and technical response; Folder 2 – Financial response.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim). Successful bidder must sign SBD 7.2.
Tax compliance: provide CSD number, SARS tax compliance status PIN, or printed TCS certificate. Consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors must each submit separate tax compliance documents. No bids from persons in the service of the state.
B-BBEE: submit a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points; if not submitted, 0 points allocated for preference.
Team requirements: at least one team member must be a qualified Industrial Psychologist (NQF Level 9) with professional registration (HPCSA, SABPP, SIOPSA); include a SETA-registered and accredited assessor; project lead must have at least 10 years' progressive experience in talent management and organisational development.
Track record: submit portfolio of evidence and at least three reference letters for similar/relevant work done in the past five years, for organisations of comparable size (1000+ employees) and geographic complexity.
Functionality evaluation: minimum threshold of 75 points out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. Stage 2.1 (written proposal) and Stage 2.2 (presentation) both require 75 points minimum.
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Enquiries must be submitted in writing to [email protected] before 04 September 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
NRF TIYO SOGA - Meeting ID: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/335446375658327?p=tOKLQGzSDVJU1c8OKE
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Meiring Naude rd - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Competency Framework bid .pdf
The National Research Foundation (NRF) is procuring a service provider to develop a comprehensive competency framework (knowledge, skills, and attributes) and associated assessment tools for its approximately 1,365 employees across multiple provincial business units. The project includes creating a competency dictionary, role-specific profiles, validated assessment tools, conducting an initial skills audit, training internal staff, and integrating the framework with existing HR processes.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 516 120
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The primary need is to develop a Competency Framework and assessment tool to establish a structured, standardised system for managing talent across the NRF. Currently NRF lacks a unified definition of skills, behaviours and knowledge required for success in various roles. This absence has potential to fragment and create inconsistencies in talent management practices (recruitment, performance management, employee development, career progression, succession planning). The procurement will deliver a validated competency framework that clearly defines technical and behavioural expectations for all roles. The need is to build a mechanism for a strategic, data-driven approach to human capital management that improves performance, identifies skills gaps and secures the organisation's future capability.
Important Dates
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing session: 18 September 2026, 10h00–12h00, hybrid at Tiyo Soga venue, NRF, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria. Teams link and meeting ID provided. Enquiries deadline: 04 September 2026. Closing date and time: 02 October 2026, 11:00 am. No late bids accepted.
Contact Information
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Technical and procedural enquiries: Supply Chain Management, email [email protected]. Do not submit bids to this mailbox. Enquiries must be submitted before 04 September 2026.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Submit via the National Treasury e-Tender portal (www.etenders.gov.za) using CSD credentials. Upload documents in two folders: Folder 1 – Compliance and technical response; Folder 2 – Financial response. Name each folder with the bid number, bidder name, and bidder email. Late bids are not accepted. Bids must be on official forms (not re-typed). Required returnable forms include SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim). The successful bidder must sign SBD 7.2 (Contract form for rendering of services). Bid validity is 120 days from closing date.
Returnable Documents
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Mandatory returnable documents include: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form). Additional documents: B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (optional, if not submitted 0 points for preference), tax compliance documentation (CSD report/SARS PIN/Tax certificate), Central Supplier Database Detail Report, proof of NQF Level 9 qualification for Industrial Psychologist, proof of professional body registration, portfolio of evidence, at least three reference letters for similar work in past five years.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is staged. Stage 1: Mandatory returnable documents and forms – all must be complete and signed to proceed. Stage 2: Functionality – minimum threshold of 75 points out of 100 to advance. Stage 2.1 (written proposal): Approach and Methodology (40 points), Capability and experience of proposed Project Lead (25 points), Written Reference Letters (15 points), Service Provider Experience (20 points). Stage 2.2 (presentation): Project Management (20 points), Approach and methodology of actual programme delivery (30 points), Alignment of project deliverables and objectives (25 points), Team Lead and Team Introduction (25 points). Stage 3: Price and Specific Goals. B-BBEE preference points claimed via SBD 6.1; if no B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit submitted, 0 points allocated for preference.
Technical Specifications
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Develop a competency (knowledge, skills and attributes) framework and assessment tools for the NRF, covering approximately 1365 employees across multiple provincial business units. Deliverables include: a competency dictionary (MS Word and PDF) with clear, observable, measurable behavioural and technical indicators; role-specific competency matrices/profiles (MS Excel and PDF) mapping roles to competencies and proficiency levels; a suite of validated assessment tools (MS Word/Excel/PDF or web-based) with scoring guides and administration instructions, unbiased and defensible; training materials (MS PowerPoint, MS Word, user guides); final reports (MS Word, PDF) with actionable recommendations linked to the NRF P&C value chain; and an integration and maintenance guide. The framework must align with NRF values, vision, and strategic objectives, accommodate provincial variations, and comply with SA labour and skills development legislation. The service provider must demonstrate capacity for virtual and face-to-face engagement across NRF business units, including conducting workshops in different provincial locations. Delivery phases: induction and contracting (4 weeks), project plan (2 weeks), understanding business and strategy (13 weeks), pilot study (8 weeks), roll-out (15 weeks), knowledge transfer (6 weeks), integration and handover (4 weeks).
Methodology
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfThe bidder must submit a comprehensive, context-responsive proposal outlining approach and methodology, including a project plan with milestones and a Gantt chart. The approach must cover all deliverables, risks, and mitigation. The presentation must visually demonstrate the proposed methodology, innovation in virtual tools, and practical application of the competency framework and assessment tools. The methodology should include virtual engagement methods to supplement face-to-face engagement, accommodate provincial variations, and include workshops and validation sessions in different provincial locations.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfBidder must have proven track record in designing competency-based assessment tools, conducting assessments, and developing competency frameworks for organisations of comparable size (1000+ employees) and geographic complexity, within related industries (public sector, universities, NSI). Proof required: portfolio of evidence and at least three reference letters for similar work in the past five years. Bidder must have at least 6 years' experience in developing competency frameworks. Experience in the South African regulatory environment (SAQA, SETA) is required. Team composition: at least one qualified Industrial Psychologist (NQF Level 9) with professional registration (HPCSA, SABPP, SIOPSA); a SETA registered and accredited assessor; project lead with at least 10 years' progressive experience in talent management and organisational development. The project lead must not change during project execution unless replaced by a resource with similar or better capabilities with NRF approval.
Quality Management
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfQuality requirements include: competency framework with clear, observable, measurable behavioural and technical indicators; assessment tools must be unbiased, defensible, and include scoring guides and administration instructions; training materials must include scoring guides and administration instructions; final reports must include actionable recommendations linked to the NRF P&C value chain. Performance is assessed against agreed quality standards, with corrective action plans for poor performance. Verification methods include progress review meetings, milestone sign-offs, quality assurance reviews, stakeholder feedback surveys, and annual performance assessments.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfPricing must be submitted using the SBD 3.1 Pricing Schedule in a separate electronic folder (Folder 2 – Financial response). The pricing schedule must include the bidder's price offer for the services offered. No further pricing format details are specified in the document.
Financial Requirements
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted in a separate electronic folder (Folder 2 – Financial response) using the SBD 3.1 Pricing Schedule. No other financial details are specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdf (TENDER)Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure – declare any state employment connections), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim). Tax compliance: provide CSD number, SARS tax compliance status PIN, or printed TCS certificate. Consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors must each submit separate tax compliance documents. No bids from persons in the service of the state. B-BBEE: submit a B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points; if not submitted, 0 points allocated. Proof of qualifications: NQF Level 9 Industrial Psychologist or equivalent with professional registration (HPCSA, SABPP, SIOPSA); SETA registered assessor; project lead with at least 10 years' experience. Portfolio of evidence and at least three reference letters for similar work in the past five years.
Contractual Terms
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfPerformance is monitored against KPIs with minimum thresholds and trigger points for penalties and/or bonuses. Both parties agree on performance levels in writing and append them to the contract. Poor performance is managed through joint investigation, a correction plan, and monitoring of corrective actions. Penalties may be applied for non-delivery or quality failures, in line with GCC clauses 22 and 23. Delivery KPIs: time between purchase order and delivery; if not delivered by specified date, GCC clause 22 applies. Quality of services: if requirements not achieved, GCC clauses 22 and 23 apply. Performance rating scale: 4-Excellent (100%+ deliverables met), 3-Satisfactory (90-100%), 2-Minor concerns (75-89%), 1-Major concerns (<75%), 0-Unacceptable (non-delivery or fundamental breach).
Section
Source: Competency Framework bid .pdfEvaluation is staged. Stage 1: Mandatory returnable documents and forms – all must be complete and signed to proceed. Stage 2: Functionality – minimum threshold of 75 points out of 100 to advance. Stage 2.1 (written proposal): Approach and Methodology (40 points) – comprehensive proposal, project plan with Gantt chart, risk mitigation; Capability and experience of proposed Project Lead (25 points) – at least 10 years' experience in talent management and OD; Written Reference Letters (15 points) – three contactable signed reference letters on client letterhead confirming successful delivery of similar work; Service Provider Experience (20 points) – cumulative years on completed projects for organisations of similar size (1000+ employees). Stage 2.2 (presentation): Project Management (20 points), Approach and methodology of actual programme delivery (30 points), Alignment of project deliverables and objectives (25 points), Team Lead and Team Introduction (25 points). Total 100 points. Bidders must meet minimum threshold of 75 points to proceed to Stage 3: Price and Specific Goals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Meiring Naude rd - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
29 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.