Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
DF Malan Street - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167530
Artscape seeks a service provider to supply and operate three varied adult jumping castles with related equipment for its annual wellness day on 8 september 2026 at the foreshore, cape town. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must demonstrate 2–3 years of proven experience delivering similar services at wellness or corporate events and provide 3–5 executive client testimonials.
Closing date and time: 3 September 2026 at 13:00; submit via email to [email protected] in PDF format.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2 (if applicable), SBD 8, SBD 9, BBBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, SARS tax number and status PIN, proof of CSD registration.
Eligibility: must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid BBBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit; SARS tax compliance.
Experience and references: 2–3 years proven experience delivering adult jumping castle services at wellness or corporate events; 3–5 client testimonials from executives or organisations.
Service delivery: supply and operate up to three different adult jumping castle experiences on 8 September 2026, 09:00–13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town; all equipment must be safe, functional and compliant with relevant safety standards.
Post-event requirement: submit a post-event summary report including participant feedback.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, B-BBEE specific goals 20 points); prices must be firm and VAT inclusive.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 13:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
DF Malan Street - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf
Artscape invites quotations for the supply and operation of three varied adult jumping castles and related equipment for its Annual Wellness Day on 8 September 2026, from 09:00 to 13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town. The RFQ closes on 3 September 2026 at 13:00 and will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 880 000
Range
Based on General government tender averages. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NPO Registration, HWSETA Accreditation
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfArtscape invites proposals from suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver three varied adult jumping castles and related equipment for the Annual Wellness Day on 08 September 2026, 09:00–13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town. Scope: supply and operate own adult jumping castles; provide up to three different entertainment experiences; ensure all equipment is fully functional, safe and compliant with relevant safety standards.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issued: 31 August 2026. Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 13:00 (compulsory). Service delivery date: 08 September 2026 from 09:00 to 13:00 (Annual Wellness Day). No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: [email protected] (copy [email protected]). Supply Chain Management enquiries: [email protected]. Submission address: [email protected]. Delivery address for the service: D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected]. Closing date and time: 03 September 2026 at 13:00. Documents must be returned in PDF format. Returnable forms and documents required with the quotation: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration – if applicable), SBD 8 (Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), BBBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, SARS tax number and SARS status PIN, proof of Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration. All forms must be completed, signed and submitted; any unsigned or omitted form disqualifies the bid. Quotations received after the closing time are disqualified regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points calculated as Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin), where Pt is the quoted price and Pmin the lowest responsive quotation. Specific goals points awarded for B-BBEE status level: Level 1 = 20 points, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, non-compliant = 0. No minimum functionality or qualifying score is stated in the document. The highest total adjudication points wins.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)Scope: supply and operate three varied adult jumping castles and related equipment for Artscape Annual Wellness Day on 08 September 2026, 09:00–13:00 at D.F. Malan Street, Foreshore, Cape Town. Requirements: provide a maximum of three different types of adult jumping castle entertainment experiences; all equipment must be fully functional, safe and compliant with relevant safety standards; supplier must demonstrate 2–3 years proven experience delivering similar services at wellness or corporate events; provide 3–5 client testimonials from executives or organisations; submit a post-event summary report including participant feedback; be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfBidder must demonstrate 2–3 years proven experience delivering similar adult jumping castle services at wellness or corporate events. Must provide 3–5 client testimonials from executives or organisations. Must submit a post-event summary report including participant feedback.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfPricing schedule requires brand/model, quantity, price per unit (incl. VAT) and total (incl. VAT). All prices must be firm and VAT inclusive. Brochures or catalogues may be submitted. Local content declaration (SBD 6.2) required if applicable, but no minimum threshold is specified. No bill of quantities or schedule of rates beyond the simple pricing table.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)All prices must be firm and VAT inclusive. Pricing schedule to be completed with brand/model, quantity, price per unit (incl. VAT) and total (incl. VAT). Brochures or catalogues may be submitted with the quotation. No bid bond, performance guarantee or insurance requirement is stated. Local content declaration (SBD 6.2) required if applicable, but no stipulated minimum threshold is specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid BBBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit; SARS tax number and SARS status PIN; completion and signature of SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2 (if applicable), SBD 8, SBD 9; acceptance of the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010. Disqualification grounds: false declaration on any returnable form; listed on National Treasury prohibited suppliers database or Register for Tender Defaulters; conviction for fraud or corruption in past five years; contract terminated for non-performance in past five years; evidence of collusive bidding. No CIDB grading or professional body registration is required.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfAll jumping castle equipment must be fully functional, safe and compliant with relevant safety standards. No specific Occupational Health and Safety plan, safety officer requirement or HSE certification is stipulated beyond general equipment safety compliance.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfSuccessful bidder deemed to have accepted the Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010. Contract duration is for the single event on 08 September 2026. No explicit termination, penalty or liquidated damages clauses are detailed in the tender document. Standard SBD 7.1/7.2 contract forms are not included in the pack.
Section
Source: RFQ_Adult jumping castle.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system. Price (80 points) scored via Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Specific goals (20 points) awarded for B-BBEE status level: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, non-compliant = 0. No minimum qualifying score stated. Highest total points wins.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 61 of 2003
Relevant to healthcare services, public health facilities and health-sector procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
ArtscapeContact Person
SCM
Phone
021-410-9800
[email protected]
Website
www.artscape.co.za/
Address
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Act 107 of 1997
Relevant to housing delivery, subsidy programmes and public housing procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve social services, welfare, community development, NGOs, NPOs, or vulnerable groups.
Act 16 of 2008
Relevant to regulated social-housing projects and SHRA-linked housing procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve social services, welfare, community development, NGOs, NPOs, or vulnerable groups.
Data conflicts
None detected
D.F. Malan St, Foreshore, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Human health and social work activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.