Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT - KLAWER - KLAWER -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167572
TRANSNET soc ltd invites tenders for the mechanical upgrade, installation and refurbishment of fuel depot infrastructure at the klawer diesel depot in the western cape. The contract will be awarded under an nec3 term services contract. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading designation of 3 me or higher (or be capable of registration before evaluation) and must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 9 september 2026 at the depot; non-attendance results in automatic disqualification.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 at TRIM Klawer Diesel Depot; authorised representative must attend, sign attendance certificate (T2.2-02), and wear required PPE (safety shoes, goggles, long-sleeve shirts, high-visibility vest, hard hat); non-attendance disqualifies the bidder.
CIDB registration: grading designation 3 ME or higher (class of construction work); Joint Ventures require every member CIDB-registered, lead partner not more than one level below 3 ME, combined grading meets 3 ME or higher, and a certified JV agreement.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points across three criteria — Works Plan (30 points), Previous Experience with contactable references for comparable projects (30 points), Method Statement covering full scope (40 points); each scored 0, 40, 70, 90 or 100 by at least three evaluators.
Mandatory returnable documents: completed and signed T2.2-02 Certificate of Attendance, T2.2-07 Works Plan, T2.2-08 Previous Experience references, T2.2-09 Method Statement, T2.2-20 Breach of Law declaration, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), and Pricing Schedule (C2.2).
Compliance certificates: valid Tax Clearance Certificate and SARS TCS PIN; valid SANAS-accredited B-BBEE Certificate or sworn affidavit; valid CIDB/CRS number confirming 3 ME or higher; proof of CSD registration (Supplier Number and Unique Registration Reference); Letter of Good Standing with Compensation Fund (or from each JV member).
Submission: electronic only via Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal (https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net); closing 16 September 2026 at 10:00; 30 MB per upload, multiple uploads permitted; late submissions not accepted; no alternative offers.
Preference points (80/20 system, applicable where responsive tenders ≤ R50 million inclusive of VAT): Price 80 points; Specific Goals 20 points (B-BBEE Level 1 or 2 = 5, ≥50% Black Youth Owned = 5, ≥30% Black Women Owned = 5, Owned by People with Disability = 5); evidence required for each claim or zero points awarded.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT - KLAWER - KLAWER -
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Tender.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender.pdf
Transnet SOC Ltd invites tenders for the mechanical upgrade, installation, and refurbishment of fuel depot infrastructure at the Klawer Diesel Depot under a NEC3 Term Services Contract. The tender follows a three-stage evaluation: compulsory clarification meeting attendance, CIDB grading eligibility (3 ME or higher), and a minimum functionality score of 70 points, followed by an 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Transnet tenders using AI Matching & Recommendations, logistics infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for rail, ports, and pipelines.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory Tender Clarification Meeting: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 (venue: TRIM Klawer Diesel Depot; duration ±2 hours; attendance mandatory — non-attendance disqualifies; tenderers must bring RFQ document and T2.2-02 for signing; PPE required: safety shoes, goggles, long-sleeve shirts, high-visibility vests, hard hats; breathalyser testing at access; firearms prohibited; ID/passport/driver's licence required for access).
Closing Date and Time: 16 September 2026 at 10:00 (submissions via Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal only; no late tenders accepted).
Tender Validity Period: 12 weeks from closing date (may be extended on same terms if evaluation not finalised).
Clarification Requests: Must be submitted at least 5 working days before closing time (i.e. by 9 September 2026).
Contact Information
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Employer's Agent: Celeste Jacobs (Contract Assistant)
Address: Transnet Park Building, 1st Floor, Robert Sobukwe Road, Bellville
Telephone: 021 940 1887 / 083 501 6338
Email: [email protected]
Tender Portal: https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net
Fraud/Corruption Reporting: Tip-Offs Anonymous 0800 003 056 or [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal (https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net). Bidders must register on the portal, log an intent to bid, and upload all returnable documents. Each upload is limited to 30 MB; multiple uploads are permitted. Transnet recommends submitting at least one day before the closing date to avoid technical issues. Late submissions will not be accepted. No alternative tender offers will be considered. Tender offers must be in English. Identification details required on the submission: tenderer name, contact person and details, tender number TFR/2026/08/0002/114681/RFQ (TRIM), tender description, and employer's agent Celeste Jacobs. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and uploaded):
All returnable documents must be fully completed and signed. Unsigned or omitted returnables will disqualify the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation:
Each criterion scored 0, 40, 70, 90 or 100 by at least three evaluators; scores averaged, weighted and totalled.
B-BBEE Level 1 or 2: 5 points
≥50% Black Youth Owned: 5 points
≥30% Black Women Owned: 5 points
Owned by People with Disability: 5 points
Evidence required: B-BBEE certificate/affidavit (consolidated for JV), CIPC certificate for ownership claims, certified ID copies, doctor's note/EEA1 form for disability. Failure to provide evidence for a specific goal scores zero for that goal. Transnet reserves the right to audit scorecard components. Highest overall score wins unless objective criteria justify otherwise (due diligence may consider restrictions, qualifications, financial resources, legal capacity, conflicts of interest).
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Mechanical upgrade — installation and refurbishment of the fuel depot infrastructure at the Klawer Diesel Depot. The works are procured under an NEC3 Term Services Contract. Detailed service information, specifications, quantities, standards and service levels are contained in Part C3: Scope of Work (C3.1 Service Information) of the tender document. Bidders must demonstrate methodology via Method Statement (T2.2-09) covering the full scope. A site walk forms part of the compulsory clarification meeting; tenderers must provide own transport and accommodation.
Financial Requirements
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: Fixed rates and prices for the duration of the contract (not subject to adjustment except as provided in the contract conditions). Rates and prices in Rand. VAT shown separately as an addition to the tendered total. All duties, taxes (except VAT) and levies applicable 14 days before closing must be included in rates. Pricing Schedule (C2.2 Price List) must be completed per C2.1 Pricing Instructions. No alternative pricing offers accepted. Tender validity: 12 weeks from closing date. Securities, bonds, guarantees, policies and insurance certificates required by the contract conditions must be submitted for employer's acceptance before contract formation (specific amounts/percentages not stated in the extracted text). Transnet may request audited financial statements for due diligence.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents (must be submitted with the tender):
Specific Goals evidence (for preference points): B-BBEE certificate/affidavit; CIPC certificate for ≥30% Black Women Owned and ≥50% Black Youth Owned claims; certified ID copies of owners; doctor's note/EEA1 form for People with Disability ownership. Transnet reserves the right to independently audit scorecard components.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Level 200, Carlton Centre, 150 Commissioner St, Cbd, Johannesburg, 2001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
subsidiary of Transnet
Contact
011-584-0808[email protected]www.transnet.netLevel 200, Carlton Centre, 150 Commissioner St, Cbd, Johannesburg, 2001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog