Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167636
The department of defence requires a service provider to supply mid-morning snack packs and packed lunches for 7 150 people at the joint basic military passing out parade in kimberley on 11 september 2026. All food must be prepared in a haccp-certified kitchen, comply with SANS 10049, and be delivered by 08:00 on the event day. A minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100 is required to proceed to the 80/20 price and preference evaluation stage.
Closing date and time: 3 September 2026 at 11:00; sealed envelope submission to Department of Defence, Central Procurement Service Centre, corner Stephanus Schoeman and Van Riebeeck Streets, Thaba Tshwane, Pretoria — no electronic bids.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.2 (firm all-inclusive price per person, VAT inclusive), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.
Eligibility: CSD registration with compliant tax status (valid SARS tax PIN); no CIDB grading or professional body registration required.
Functionality threshold: minimum 60/100 across experience in mass catering (30 pts), menu and nutritional compliance (25 pts), logistical plan and capacity to serve 7 150 within two hours (25 pts), and food safety certification and hygiene plan (20 pts).
Technical delivery: snack pack and packed lunch per person as specified; HACCP-certified kitchen; SANS 10049 compliance; delivery by 08:00 on 11 September 2026; own serving equipment, waste removal, and cleaning; staffing ratio of one supervisor per 500 guests.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 B-BBEE); only bidders meeting the 60-point functionality minimum are scored on price and preference.
Enquiries: SCM — Ms M. Mothibi, 012 355 1547, [email protected]; Technical — Lt Col M. Mokoena, 053 839 2211, [email protected]; written enquiries at least five working days before closing.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
For any technical information kindly contact lieutenant colonel kleintjes at 012 674 6595/078 114 0921
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf
Median Estimate
R 2 809 984
Range
Based on 9 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: HACCP Certification, ISO 22000 (Food Safety Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 3 September 2026 at 11:00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated in the document. All enquiries must be submitted in writing at least five working days before the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Ms M. Mothibi, telephone 012 355 1547, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Lieutenant Colonel M. Mokoena, telephone 053 839 2211, email [email protected]. Physical submission address: Department of Defence, Central Procurement Service Centre, corner Stephanus Schoeman and Van Riebeeck Streets, Thaba Tshwane, Pretoria.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference number CPSC/B/187/2026 and deposited in the bid box at the Department of Defence, Central Procurement Service Centre, corner of Stephanus Schoeman and Van Riebeeck Streets, Thaba Tshwane, Pretoria, before the closing date and time. No electronic submissions are accepted. All returnable documents listed in the tender must be completed, signed and included; omission or incomplete forms will result in disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act. 80 points are allocated for price and 20 points for B-BBEE status level of contribution. A minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100 is required to qualify for the price and preference stage. Functionality criteria include: experience in mass catering for events of similar size (30 points), proposed menu and compliance with nutritional standards (25 points), logistical plan and capacity to serve 7 150 people within the allocated time (25 points), and food safety certification and hygiene management plan (20 points).
Technical Specifications
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Catering service for 7 150 persons on 11 September 2026 at the Joint Basic Military Passing Out Parade, Military Sports Ground, Kimberley, Northern Cape. Service includes provision of a mid-morning snack pack and a packed lunch per person. Snack pack: 500 ml still water, fruit juice (200 ml), muffin or vetkoek with savoury filling, and a fruit portion. Packed lunch: two sandwiches (protein and vegetarian options), 500 ml still water, fruit juice (200 ml), a whole fruit, and a cereal bar. All food must comply with SANS 10049 food safety standards, be prepared in a HACCP-certified kitchen, and delivered to the venue by 08:00 on the event day. Service provider must supply all serving equipment, waste removal, and cleaning of the catering area. Minimum staffing: one supervisor per 500 guests and sufficient food handlers to serve within a two-hour window.
Financial Requirements
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be submitted on the prescribed SBD 3.2 pricing schedule as a firm, all-inclusive price per person (VAT inclusive). No price adjustments after submission. A valid tax compliance status PIN must be provided. No bid security, performance bond, or advance payment guarantee is stipulated. Payment will be made within 30 days of receipt of a valid invoice and satisfactory completion certificate.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CPSC-B-187-2026_260831_211223.pdf (unknown)Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.2 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a compliant tax status. No CIDB grading or professional body registration is required. Local production and content requirements do not apply.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
DefenceContact Person
CAPTAIN MMANTWA MMEKWA
Phone
012-649-6642
[email protected]
Address
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win SANDF tenders with AI Discovery, defence‑logistics compliance, and intelligence for military equipment and services.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Act 40 of 2000
Relevant where meat products, meat handling or abattoir certification may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve food supply, catering, canteens, nutrition programmes, or food handling.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Food and beverage service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.