Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Francis Baard District MunicipalityLocation
Northern Cape
Closing Date
17 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168677
Frances baard district municipality invites bids for the supply, installation and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for magareng local municipality. The bid will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for promoting local labour or enterprises located in the frances baard district municipal area. NO compulsory briefing or site visit is required.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12h00.
Submission method: sealed proposals delivered to Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9 and Authority to Sign — all must be completed, signed and submitted; any omission or unsigned form disqualifies the bid.
CSD registration required.
Valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin) required.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points.
No CIDB grading or professional registration requirements stated.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Please refer to the bid document
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID 07 CABLING.docx
Frances Baard District Municipality invites bids for the supply, installation and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for Magareng Local Municipality. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system where 80 points are allocated for price and 20 points for promoting local labour or enterprises located in the district municipal area.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 271 216
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The bid covers the supply, installation and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for Magareng Local Municipality. Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system under the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 and the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy. The municipality is not bound to accept the lowest bid and may accept one or more bids partially.
Important Dates
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12h00.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is scheduled.
Contact Information
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Ms S. Nombila, 053 838 0913.
SCM enquiries: Mr E. Tlhageng, 053 838 0946.
Submission address: Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed proposals must be delivered to the Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Closing: 17 September 2026 at 12h00 at the same address.
Bid documents obtainable from the municipal offices at the above address (reception) or from the FBDM website (www.francesbaard.gov.za).
No compulsory briefing or site session is required.
Standard returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9 and Authority to Sign) must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid; any omission or unsigned form disqualifies the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)Preference point system: 80/20 (80 points for price, 20 points for promotion of local labour and/or enterprises located in the Frances Baard district municipal area).
The municipality is not bound to accept the lowest bid and reserves the right to partial acceptance of one or more bids.
No minimum functionality or qualifying score is stated in the advertisement.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)Supply, installation and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for Magareng Local Municipality. No detailed scope, quantities, standards or service levels are provided in the advertisement; refer to the full bid document for technical specifications.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID 07 CABLING.docx (unknown)CSD registration required.
Valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin) required.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points.
No CIDB grading or professional registration requirements are stated.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.