Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
74 Long Street - Overberg District Municipality Emergency Sevives - Bredasdorp - 7280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167694
Overberg district municipality requires the supply and delivery of three skid units to its emergency services at 74 long street, bredasdorp. Each unit must meet detailed technical specifications including a honda GX160/Davey twin stage pump, 650-litre tank, 5.5 Hp engine, and foam induction system. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum of 40 out of 60 functionality points, which demands proven experience, reference letters, and a complete manufacturer's technical datasheet confirming compliance.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed envelope in bid box at 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280 — no fax, email, or late submissions.
Functionality threshold: minimum 40/60 points required across three criteria — relevant experience (20 pts), reference letters (20 pts), and complete manufacturer's technical datasheet confirming specifications (20 pts).
Mandatory returnable documents: MBD 1, 2, 3.1, 4, 6.1, 7.1, 8, 9, 16; Authority to Sign/Board Resolution; Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire; CSD registration (MAAA number); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN; original/certified SANAS B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; company registration (CK2); municipal account ≤3 months or lease agreement; Annexures A and B.
All bid document pages must be initialled by authorised signatory in black ink; no electronic signatures, no Tippex corrections, no retyped documents.
No sub-contracting permitted; municipality may inspect bidder's premises before award.
Delivery address: 74 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280; warranty minimum 12 months.
Bid validity: 90 days from closing date; payment within 30 days of verified invoice; prices in Rand inclusive of VAT.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
74 Long Street - Overberg District Municipality Emergency Sevives - Bredasdorp - 7280
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of three skid units to Overberg District Municipality Emergency Services. Each unit: Honda GX160/Davey Twin stage pump or equivalent; 650L tank; 5.5HP engine; 40mm suction; 250 lpm/10 bar flow; Gecka-type outlet; return-to-pump valve; 60m hose reel with dragline SABS hose; AWG jet/spray nozzle; ±115kg weight (25% variance); 20m spray reach; ratchet straps. Engine: single cylinder, 4-stroke, OHV, air-cooled, transistor ignition, recoil start, SAE30/40 oil, unleaded fuel. Tank: stepped orange polyethylene, anti-bacterial lining, 8mm wall, filling lid, drain port. Foam system: Scotty 4072 Class A induction, Scotty air-aspirating nozzle 8 GPM 3/4" GHT. Warranty 12 months. Delivery to 74 Long Street, Bredasdorp. No sub-contracting. Municipality may inspect premises pre-award.
Important Dates
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 11 September 2026. Closing time: 12:00. No compulsory briefing or site meeting (document states 'No site meeting'). Bid validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr L Tshambu, Supply Chain Management, telephone 028 425 1157 ext 208, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr R Geldenhuys, Emergency Services, telephone 028 425 1157, email [email protected]. Submission address: Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Delivery address for goods: 74 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope placed in the bid box at Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00. Late, faxed, or emailed bids will not be accepted. The complete original bid document must be returned, initialled on every page by the authorised signatory, and signed in black ink (no electronic signatures). No correction fluid (Tippex) may be used; corrections must be lined through and initialled. Returnable forms and documents required with the bid: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Compliance Status), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), MBD 16 (Key Performance Indicators), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Proof of CSD registration, Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate, Original or certified copy of SANAS-approved B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs), Company registration documents (CK2), Municipal account statement not older than 3 months or lease agreement, Manufacturer's technical datasheet confirming compliance with specifications, At least three reference letters for similar services, Proof of relevant experience (business registration or contracts). Disqualification risks: missing or unsigned returnable forms, late submission, uninitialled pages, Tippex corrections, incomplete bid document, missing mandatory attachments, municipal rates/taxes in arrears >3 months without arrangement, false declarations.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Functionality/Technical (minimum 40/60 points required to proceed). Stage 2 – Price and Preference (80/20 system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals per MBD 6.1). Functionality criteria (60 points total): 1) Relevant experience in supply and delivery of skid units (20 points): 1-2 years = 5, 3-4 years = 10, 5-7 years = 15, 8+ years = 20. Proof: business registration or contracts for same services. 2) Quality service offerings confirmed by satisfied customers (20 points): 1-2 reference letters = 5, 3-4 = 10, 5+ = 20. Proof: reference letters with contact details. 3) Technical datasheet (20 points): complete manufacturer's datasheet confirming compliance = 20, not submitted = 0. Proof: Technical Data Sheets (TDS). All supporting documents must be included in the bid. Bids not meeting the 40-point functionality threshold will not be evaluated further.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of three skid units to Overberg District Municipality Emergency Services. General features per unit: Pump – Honda GX160 / Davey Twin stage or equivalent; Tank capacity 650 litres; Engine capacity 5.5 HP; Suction diameter 40 mm; Pump flow rate 250 lpm at 10 bar; Separate control Gecka-type or equivalent outlet for lay-flat hose; Selectable return-to-pump valve; Hose length 60 m on hose reel; Hose type dragline SABS or equivalent; AWG jet/spray nozzle or equivalent; Weight ±115 kg (25% variance allowed); Spray reach minimum 20 m; Tie-down ratchet straps. Basic drive engine: single cylinder, 4-stroke, OHV, air-cooled; transistor ignition; recoil start; lube oil SAE30 or SAE40; fuel unleaded. Tank: stepped style; orange polyethylene; black anti-bacterial lining; wall thickness 8 mm; capacity 650 litres; filling lid; draining port. Foam system: Scotty 4072 or equivalent Class A foam round-the-pump induction system; Scotty or equivalent foam tube nozzle, air-aspirating, 8 GPM, 3/4" GHT female threads. Warranty: minimum 12 months. Delivery address: 74 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. No sub-contracting allowed. Municipality may inspect bidder's premises prior to award.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdfFunctionality evaluation requires proof of relevant experience in supply and delivery of skid units (criterion 1, 20 points): business registration or contracts for same services, scored by years (1-2=5, 3-4=10, 5-7=15, 8+=20). Quality service offerings confirmed by satisfied customers (criterion 2, 20 points): at least three reference letters with contact details required, scored by number (1-2=5, 3-4=10, 5+=20). Technical datasheet confirming compliance (criterion 3, 20 points): complete manufacturer's datasheet = 20 points, not submitted = 0. Minimum 40/60 functionality points required to proceed to price/preference stage.
Quality Management
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdfMunicipality reserves right to inspect bidder's premises prior to award to establish existence of company. No sub-contracting allowed; any sub-contracting leads to non-compliance. Supplier must permit municipality to inspect records relating to performance and allow audits by municipality-appointed auditors. Goods must conform to standards mentioned in bidding documents and specifications. Warranty: minimum 12 months on skid units. Technical datasheet confirming compliance with specifications required for functionality scoring (20 points).
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdfPricing schedule MBD 3.1 (pages 23-24) must be completed in full; alternative schedules not accepted. Format: unit price (incl. VAT) and total price (incl. VAT) for each line item. Line items: DAVEY 2ST / HONDA GX160 or equivalent 650LT STEP TANK UNIT or equivalent – quantity 3; Delivery. All costs must be included in bid price and delivered to prescribed destination (74 Long Street, Bredasdorp). Prices in Rand, inclusive of VAT, all-inclusive. No upfront payments. Payment after verification of goods against specifications. Offer valid 90 days from closing date. Corrections must be lined through and initialled; no Tippex. Municipality reserves right to award per line item or accept multiple quotations.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule MBD 3.1 must be used; alternative pricing schedules not accepted. Prices in Rand, inclusive of VAT, all-inclusive (transport, overheads, profit, risks, liabilities). No upfront payments; payment within 30 days of invoice after verification of goods against specifications. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date. Municipality reserves right to award per line item or accept multiple quotations. Delivery must be within mutually agreed timeframes; failure to adhere may lead to contract termination after written notices. Non-compliant deliveries returned at supplier's expense. VAT registration number of municipality: 4610114409. Tax invoices must comply with VAT Act and show VAT amount clearly; for supplies over R3,000, recipient's VAT number must be disclosed. No bid bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents: CSD registration (MAAA number); valid Tax Compliance Status PIN from SARS (or printed TCS certificate); each consortium/JV partner must submit separate TCS PIN/CSD number; original or certified copy of SANAS-approved B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) for preference points; company registration documents (CK2); municipal account statement ≤3 months old or lease agreement (unless already on municipality's accredited supplier database with documents on file); municipal rates and taxes not in arrears >3 months without arrangement; no directors/owners in service of the state (disclosure via MBD 4); Authority to Sign / Board Resolution authorising signatory; Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire completed; Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9); Declaration of Past SCM Practices (MBD 8); Key Performance Indicators (MBD 16); Annexure A (directors/shareholders details); Annexure B (Certificate for municipal services). CIDB registration not applicable (goods supply). All pages of bid document must be initialled by authorised signatory. Checklist for completeness (page 66) must be completed.
Contractual Terms
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdfContract form: MBD 7.1 (Purchase of goods/works). Successful bidder must sign within 30 days of notification. General Conditions of Contract (MBD 5) apply, plus any special conditions. Contract duration not explicitly stated; supply and delivery of three units implies once-off delivery. Payment terms: 30 calendar days from invoice. Termination for default: municipality may terminate if supplier fails to deliver within specified period, fails to perform obligations, or engages in corrupt/fraudulent practices. On termination, municipality may procure similar goods and recover excess costs; supplier may be restricted from public sector for up to 10 years (14 days to respond before restriction). Termination for insolvency: municipality may terminate without compensation if supplier becomes bankrupt. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation within 30 days, then mediation, then South African courts. Parties continue obligations during disputes. Governing law: South African law. Language: English. Notices by ordinary mail to address in bid. Supplier responsible for all taxes, duties, licence fees. No contract if tax matters or municipal rates not in order. VAT invoices must comply with VAT Act. Stamp duties and legal costs on contract establishment borne by successful bidder. Contract may be extended if additional funds become available. Municipality not liable for bid preparation costs. False information furnished may result in recovery of all costs, losses, damages. Validity period: 90 days from closing date. Past SCM abuses or improper conduct may lead to bid rejection. POPIA compliance: personal information processed lawfully.
Section
Source: Q04-2026_Bid Doc.pdfTwo-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Functionality/Technical (minimum 40/60 points). Criteria: 1) Relevant experience in skid unit supply/delivery (20 pts) – proof via business registration/contracts, scored by years. 2) Quality service offerings via reference letters (20 pts) – scored by number of letters. 3) Technical datasheet compliance (20 pts) – complete manufacturer datasheet = 20, missing = 0. Stage 2 – Price and Preference (80/20): 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (MBD 6.1). Bids below 40 functionality points not evaluated further. Municipality may award per line item or accept multiple quotations. Estimated value for evaluation only, not actual value.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
74 Long Street - Overberg District Municipality Emergency Sevives - Bredasdorp - 7280
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog