Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167707
Overberg district municipality seeks a service provider to deliver traffic management training aligned to unit standard 258923 for approximately 117 roads department employees across three depots. The training must be customised to the road construction environment, delivered in at least two of afrikaans, english, and isixhosa, and completed by 30 october 2026. The single most consequential requirement is that the provider and its facilitators hold valid accreditation and assessor registration with the relevant etqa/saqa, without which the bid will fail the mandatory 70-point functionality threshold.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed envelope submitted to bid box at 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280 — no fax, email, or late submissions accepted.
Mandatory functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points across four criteria — Language Skills (15), Accredited Facilitators (35), Quality of Training Material (15), Accredited Institution (35).
Facilitators must be registered assessors with the relevant ETQA, hold SAQA/ETDP SETA registration or unit standard alignment proof, and have 5+ years' experience.
Training institution must be CETA-accredited and registered through the relevant ETQA by SAQA; proof (accreditation certificate, registration number, or letter) must be submitted.
Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate) and CSD registration number required; each consortium/JV party must submit separate proof.
B-BBEE verification: original or certified copy of SANAS-approved certificate, or sworn affidavit for EME (≤R10m turnover) or QSE (R10m–R50m); failure to submit = zero preference points.
Training must commence within 2 weeks of award and be completed by 30 October 2026; pricing per learner required with group size and duration indicated; all costs inclusive of transport, meals, accommodation, materials, equipment, and certificates.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Traffic Management Training per Unit Standard 258923 for Overberg District Municipality Roads Department personnel. Training covers: selecting and setting up temporary road signs and barriers for safety of pedestrians, motorists, workers; correct selection, checking, placement of signs/equipment at correct intervals, visibility, sequence per Road Traffic Act; correct flagman placement, instructions, flagging signals; radio procedures using phonetic alphabet, standard call signs, clear channel discipline, emergency protocols. Facilitators must be proficient in at least two of Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa. Training customised to roads construction environment (theoretical and practical). Provider supplies materials, method, invoices, attendance registers per depot, issues competence certificates without expiry. Assessors registered with relevant ETQA; institution accredited through ETQA by SAQA. Commence within 2 weeks of award, complete by 30 October 2026. Estimated attendees: Swellendam 25, Bredasdorp 55, Caledon 37. Pricing per learner; indicate group size and days per group. Rates inclusive of facilitator transport, meals, accommodation, materials, equipment, certificates. Indemnification clause. No sub-contracting. Breach allows cancellation with 5 days' notice.
Important Dates
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 11 September 2026. Closing time: 12:00. No compulsory briefing or site meeting. Training must commence within 2 weeks of contract award and be completed no later than 30 October 2026. Quotation validity: 60 days. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr L Tshambu, Supply Chain Management, telephone 028 425 1157 ext 208, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Ms C Duminy, Community Services / OHS Coordinator, telephone 028 425 1157, email [email protected]. Additional correspondence contacts: Mr M Waxa (Chief Administrative Officer) [email protected]; Mr Hein Uys (Head of Department / Senior Manager) [email protected]. Submission address: Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Bid documents obtainable from SCM Unit, 11 Recreation Street, Bredasdorp, office hours Mon–Wed 08:00–13:00 and 13:30–16:30, Tue 08:00–13:00 and 13:30–16:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 12:00. Late, faxed, or emailed bids will not be accepted. The complete original bid document must be returned, initialled on every page by the authorised signatory, completed in black ink (handwritten or typed), with no correction fluid (Tippex). All returnable forms must be completed and signed. Required returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Compliance Status – compulsory), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest – compulsory), MBD 5 (General Conditions of Contract), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.1(a) (Sworn Affidavit for EME/QSE), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), MBD 16 (Key Performance Indicators), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Details of Bidder, Previous Experience schedule, Annexure A, Annexure B (Certificate for Municipal Services), and the Checklist for completeness. Proof of CSD registration and a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN must be submitted. Bidders must be registered on the Overberg District Municipal Supplier Database or the Central Supplier Database (CSD). No sub-contracting is permitted. Two bidders may be appointed; the first bidder is liable for any cost difference if the second bidder is called upon.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Functionality / Technical evaluation – bidders must score a minimum of 70 out of 100 points to proceed. Criteria and weights: (1) Language Skills – facilitators proficient in at least two of Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa (15 points); (2) Suitably Trained and Accredited Facilitators – registered assessors with relevant ETQA, SAQA/ETDP SETA registration or unit standard alignment proof, 5+ years experience (35 points); (3) Quality of Training Material – current, relevant, professional, easy-to-read manuals or slides, review/approval dates (15 points); (4) Suitably Trained and Accredited Institution – CETA accreditation certificate, registration number or letter of accreditation, accredited through relevant ETQA by SAQA (35 points). Stage 2: Price and specific goals – 80/20 preference points system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals per MBD 6.1). Bidders must submit a valid B-BBEE verification certificate (original or certified copy, SANAS approved) or a sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points. Failure to submit valid B-BBEE proof results in zero preference points. Estimated quantities are for evaluation only and do not represent actual order quantities.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Traffic Management Training per Unit Standard 258923 for Overberg District Municipality Roads Department personnel across three depots. Estimated attendees: Swellendam Depot – 25; Bredasdorp Depot – 55 (Construction team, reseal & drainage team); Caledon Depot – 37 (Caledon teams, Concrete team). Key outcomes: select and set up temporary road signs and barriers for safety of pedestrians, motorists, workers; correct signs/equipment selected, checked, placed at correct intervals, visible, in correct sequence per Road Traffic Act; flagman correctly placed with correct instructions and flagging signals; radio procedures using phonetic alphabet, standard call signs, clear channel discipline, emergency protocols. Facilitators must be proficient in at least two of Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa. Training must be customised (theoretical and practical) to roads construction environment. Provider must supply training materials, method, original invoices, attendance registers per depot, and issue competence certificates without expiry date. Assessors must be registered with relevant ETQA; institution must be accredited through relevant ETQA by SAQA. Provider must commence training within 2 weeks of award and complete by 30 October 2026. Pricing per learner required; indicate typical group size and days per group. All rates inclusive of facilitator transport, meals, accommodation, training materials, equipment, and certificates. No upfront payments; payment within 30 days of verified invoice. Indemnification clause: contractor indemnifies municipality against injury/damage claims arising from appointment. No sub-contracting allowed. Breach allows municipality to cancel with 5 days' notice.
Quality Management
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdfQuality requirements embedded in functionality evaluation: (1) Facilitators must be registered assessors with relevant ETQA, with SAQA/ETDP SETA registration or unit standard alignment proof, minimum 5 years experience. (2) Training materials must be current, relevant, professional, easy to read; sample manuals/slides required with review/approval dates (materials >3 years, 1–3 years, <1 year scored differently). (3) Institution must hold CETA accreditation certificate, registration number or letter of accreditation, accredited as provider through relevant ETQA by SAQA. (4) Training must be customised (theoretical and practical) to roads construction environment. (5) Competence certificates issued without expiry date. (6) Accurate record keeping of time, attendance, learner movement. (7) Original invoices and training registers per depot for actual hours.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdfPricing schedule (MBD 3.1) – official form only, no alternatives. Prices in Rand, inclusive of VAT and all costs (transport, meals, accommodation, materials, equipment, certificates, overheads, profit). No correction fluid; line through and initial corrections. No upfront payments; payment within 30 days of verified invoice. Quotation validity 60 days; bid validity 90 days. Estimated quantities for evaluation: Swellendam Depot – 25 attendees; Bredasdorp Depot – 55 attendees; Caledon Depot – 37 attendees. Rate per attendee required. Sub-total, VAT, total bid price (incl. VAT). Rates inclusive of facilitator transport, meals, accommodation, all training materials, equipment, certificates. Municipality may accept more than one quotation or award per line item. Delivery: firm or not firm, lead time to be indicated. VAT invoices must comply with VAT Act; municipality VAT number 4610114409.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) must be completed on the official form; alternative schedules not accepted. Prices in Rand, inclusive of VAT, all expenses (transport, meals, accommodation, materials, equipment, certificates, overheads, profit). No correction fluid; corrections must be lined through and initialled. No upfront payments; payment within 30 calendar days of receiving verified invoice. Quotation validity: 60 days. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Estimated quantities for evaluation only: Swellendam 25 attendees, Bredasdorp 55, Caledon 37. Rates per attendee. Municipality reserves right to accept more than one quotation or award per line item. VAT registration number of municipality: 4610114409. Tax invoices must comply with VAT Act and show VAT amount clearly; for supplies over R3,000, recipient's VAT number must be disclosed. Successful bidder liable for stamp duties and legal costs. No performance bond or guarantee percentage specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CSD registration (CSD number required); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate); each consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor party must submit separate TCS PIN/CSD number. B-BBEE: original or certified copy of SANAS-approved verification certificate, or sworn affidavit for EME (≤R10m turnover) or QSE (R10m–R50m); certificate must show SANAS logo, unique BVA number, bidder details, scorecard type, level, issue/expiry dates, authorised signature. Failure to submit valid B-BBEE proof = zero preference points. Municipal rates and taxes: bidder and directors must not be in arrears >3 months with Overberg District Municipality or its entities without settlement arrangement. Declaration of Interest (MBD 4) and Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9) must be completed. Authority to Sign / Board Resolution authorising signatory must be attached. Proof of assessor registration with ETQA and institutional accreditation through ETQA by SAQA required. At least three reference letters with contact details for similar work. CIDB registration: not applicable (N/A). Compliance with POPIA. General Conditions of Contract (MBD 5) apply. All pages of bid document must be initialled. Checklist for completeness must be completed.
Health & Safety
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdfTraining content inherently covers health and safety: Unit Standard 258923 requires ensuring safety of workers, public, and relevant people when work is done on or next to a road. Outcomes include: correct selection and placement of temporary road signs and barriers; correct flagman placement and flagging signals; radio procedures with emergency protocols, clear channel discipline, phonetic alphabet, standard call signs. Indemnification clause: contractor indemnifies municipality against injury/damage claims to road users, public, or contractor's employees arising from appointment. No separate OHS plan or safety file requirements specified beyond training content.
Contractual Terms
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdfContract formed upon signing Form of Offer and Acceptance (MBD 7.1) within 30 days of award notification. General Conditions of Contract (MBD 5) apply. Contract duration: from award until training completion by 30 October 2026. Payment within 30 calendar days of verified invoice. Termination for default: failure to deliver, perform obligations, or corrupt/fraudulent practices; municipality may procure elsewhere and recover excess costs; restriction from public sector up to 10 years. Termination for insolvency: without compensation. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation 30 days, then mediation, then South African court; performance continues during dispute. Governing law: South African law. Notices by ordinary mail to bid address. Contractor liable for all taxes, duties, licence fees. VAT invoices must comply with VAT Act; municipality VAT number 4610114409. Stamp duties and legal costs borne by contractor. No contract if tax matters or municipal rates in arrears. POPIA compliance. Language: English. Indemnification: contractor indemnifies municipality against injury/damage claims from appointment. Breach: municipality may cancel with 5 days' notice. Extension possible if additional funds available. Past SCM abuses or improper conduct may lead to rejection. Validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Section
Source: Q09-2025 Bid Doc.pdfTwo-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Functionality/Technical (minimum 70/100 to proceed). Criteria: (1) Language Skills – facilitator proficiency in ≥2 of Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa (15 pts); (2) Suitably Trained and Accredited Facilitators – registered assessors with ETQA, SAQA/ETDP SETA registration/unit standard alignment, 5+ years experience (35 pts); (3) Quality of Training Material – current, relevant, professional, easy-to-read manuals/slides, review/approval dates (15 pts); (4) Suitably Trained and Accredited Institution – CETA accreditation certificate/registration number/letter, accredited via ETQA by SAQA (35 pts). Stage 2: 80/20 preference points (80 price, 20 specific goals per MBD 6.1). Valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS original/certified copy) or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required for preference points. Estimated quantities for evaluation only.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.