Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
79 HARDING STREET, NEWCASTLE - Newcastle - NEWCASTLE - 2940
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
21 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166146
Internal audit services and forensic investigations are being procured for a three-year period. The tender seeks to appoint a panel of service providers. Bidders must meet specific requirements to be considered.
Service providers must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% to proceed.
Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Completed bid documents must be sealed and endorsed 'BID NO: STR2027BID-001 INTERNAL AUDIT SERVICES', with the bidder's name and address on the back of the envelope.
The 80/20 preference point system applies at the quotation stage.
Bids must be deposited in the official tender box at uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd by 12:00 on 21 September 2026.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
21 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf
The tender seeks to appoint a panel of service providers for internal audit services and forensic investigations over a three-year period for uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd, a municipal entity in KwaZulu-Natal.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 735 052
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
79 HARDING STREET, NEWCASTLE - Newcastle - NEWCASTLE - 2940
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 21 September 2026 at 12:00. Bid documents available on the website from 21 August 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: [email protected]. Procurement enquiries: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)Completed bid documents must be sealed and endorsed 'BID NO: STR2027BID-001 INTERNAL AUDIT SERVICES', with the bidder's name and address on the back of the envelope. Deposit in the official tender box at uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd, 79 Harding Street, Reception, Newcastle, by 12:00 on 21 September 2026. Bids will be opened in public. Late, faxed, or emailed bids will not be considered. The bid must remain valid for 120 days.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)Pre-compliance and functionality evaluations are applied. A minimum functionality score of 70% is required to proceed. The 80/20 preference point system applies at the quotation stage. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and must achieve the required B-BBEE status level certificates.
Technical Specifications
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)The tender seeks to appoint a panel of service providers for internal audit and forensic investigation services for a three-year period.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD). Registration is done at www.csd.gov.za.
Special Conditions
Source: Uthukela water 12x4 1.pdf (TENDER)The bid must remain valid for 120 days. The entity may accept all, some, or none of the tenders and is not obliged to accept the lowest tender. Bids must be sealed, endorsed with the bid number and bidder's details, and deposited in the official tender box by the closing time. Late, faxed, or emailed bids will not be considered.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
uThukela Water (Pty) LtdPhone
+27 34 328 5000
[email protected]
Website
www.uthukelawater.co.za/
Address
79 Harding St, Newcastle CBD, Newcastle, 2940, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
79 Harding St, Newcastle CBD, Newcastle, 2940, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.