Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CORNER WANDEREWRS AND WALTER SISULU - Middelburg - Middelburg - 1050
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167333
Steve tshwete local municipality seeks to appoint a panel of up to three service providers for the repairs and maintenance of small gears, as and when required, over a 24-month period. Bidders must achieve at least 70 functionality points before price is considered, and must submit compulsory documents including a ck certificate, municipal account or lease, coida letter, and retail motor industry registration. The closing date is 22 september 2026 at 12h00.
Bidders must achieve at least 70 functionality points before financial proposals are considered; thereafter 80 points for price and 20 points for Specific Goals apply.
Compulsory attachments: copy of company registration certificate (CK), current municipal account not in arrears for three months (or lease agreement with landlord's municipal account) for the bidder and directors, valid COIDA letter of good standing, and proof of Retail Motor Industry registration.
Joint Venture bidders must submit a Joint Venture Agreement and be registered on CSD as a Joint Venture.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) to be eligible for award.
Tender documents cost a non-refundable R880.00, payable in cash or debit/credit card only.
A non-compulsory clarification meeting will be held on 09/09/2026 at 10:00 at the Mechanical Workshop Boardroom, Cnr Walter Sisulu & Protea Road, Magasyn Service Center, Middelburg.
Tenders must be placed in a sealed envelope marked with the tender number, title and closing date, and deposited in the tender box at Room B207, Civic Centre, Corner Walter Sisulu and Wanderers Avenue, Middelburg, by 12h00 on 22/09/2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Mechanical Workshop Boardroom, Cnr Walter Sisulu & Protea Road Magasyn Service Center, Middelburg, 1
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CORNER WANDEREWRS AND WALTER SISULU - Middelburg - Middelburg - 1050
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: W&RSETA Accreditation, RMI Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
advert BS01-07-2026.pdf
Steve Tshwete Local Municipality is appointing a panel of up to three service providers for the repairs and maintenance of small gears, on an as-and-when-required basis, for a period of 24 months. Bidders must achieve at least 70 functionality points before their financial proposals are considered, and the contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Find Steve Tshwete tenders with AI-Powered Matching, steel‑mining industrial compliance, and intelligence for Middelburg and Nkangala.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 179 222
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a panel of maximum three (3) service providers for the repairs and maintenance of small gears, as and when required, for a period of 24 months, under Section 110 of the Municipal Finance Management Act, 2003.
Important Dates
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 22/09/2026 at 12h00. Tender documents available from 25/08/2026. Non-compulsory clarification meeting: 09/09/2026 at 10:00, Mechanical Workshop Boardroom, Cnr Walter Sisulu & Protea Road, Magasyn Service Center, Middelburg, 1050.
Contact Information
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: K Mashabela, 013 249 7002. Tender document enquiries: Legal & Administration Department, Room B207, Municipal Building, Wanderers Avenue, P.O. Box 14, Middelburg, Mpumalanga 1050, Tel: (013) 249-7365, Fax: (013) 243-2550.
Submission Guidelines
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Sealed envelope marked with tender number, title and closing date, placed in the tender box at Room B207, Civic Centre, Corner Walter Sisulu and Wanderers Avenue, Middelburg, by 12h00 on 22/09/2026. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mail, unmarked and late tenders will not be considered. Tender documents obtainable from 25/08/2026 from Legal & Administration Department, Room B207, Municipal Building, Wanderers Avenue, Middelburg, against payment of a non-refundable fee of R880.00 (cash or debit/credit card only). Returnable forms: MBD 6.1 (Specific Goals allocation), and all forms must be completed in full. Compulsory attachments: company registration certificate (CK), current municipal account or lease agreement (for bidder and directors), Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable), valid COIDA letter of good standing, proof of Retail Motor Industry registration. Non-compulsory: tax compliance status PIN, full CSD report.
Returnable Documents
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)The following documents have to be attached (bidders that fail to submit documents indicated as compulsory will be disqualified): Copy of company registration certificate (CK) – Compulsory; Copy/printed Tax compliance status Pin – Non-Compulsory; Full CSD report – Non-Compulsory; Copy of current municipal account not in arrears for three months (not older than 3 months) or copy of Lease Agreement (and Landlord's municipal account) for bidder and directors – Compulsory; Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable) – Compulsory; Joint Ventures must be registered on CSD as Joint Venture; Valid COIDA Letter of good standing/Workmen's Compensation Registration Certificate – Compulsory; Proof of Retail Motor Industry registration – Compulsory; All forms must be completed in full – Compulsory.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: bidders must attain at least 70 functionality points before financial proposals are considered. Thereafter, preferential point system applies: 80 points for price and 20 points for Specific Goals, as per MBD 6.1, in line with the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy. Disqualification: not registered on CSD, in service of the state, director/manager/principal shareholder/stakeholder in service of the state, or advisor/consultant contracted with the municipality. The municipality may withdraw, re-advertise, reject, or accept part of any tender, and is not bound to accept the lowest or highest-scoring bid.
Technical Specifications
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Appointment of a panel of maximum three (3) service providers for the repairs and maintenance of small gears, as and when required, for a period of 24 months. Scope covers repair and maintenance of small gears; specific quantities, standards, or service levels are not stated in the document.
Financial Requirements
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)Non-refundable tender document fee of R880.00, payable in cash or debit/credit card. No other financial requirements (e.g., bonds, guarantees, payment terms) are stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration: mandatory for award; full CSD report required (non-compulsory attachment). Tax compliance: copy/printed tax compliance status PIN required (non-compulsory) to enable verification. Company registration: copy of CK certificate (compulsory). Municipal account: copy of current municipal account not in arrears for three months (not older than 3 months) or lease agreement with landlord's municipal account, for bidder and directors (compulsory). COIDA: valid letter of good standing or Workmen's Compensation Registration Certificate (compulsory). Retail Motor Industry registration: proof required (compulsory). Joint Venture: if applicable, Joint Venture Agreement (compulsory) and registration on CSD as Joint Venture. All forms must be completed in full (compulsory).
Special Conditions
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)The municipality reserves the right to withdraw any invitation to quote, re-advertise, reject any quote, or accept a part of it. The municipality does not bind itself to accepting the lowest quotation or awarding a contract to the bidder scoring the highest number of points.
Requirements
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdf (TENDER)No award will be made to a person who is not registered on the Central Supplier Database; who is in the service of the state; if that person is not a natural person, of which any director, manager, principal shareholder or stakeholder is a person in the service of the state; and/or who is an advisor or consultant contracted with the municipality or municipal entity.
Section
Source: advert BS01-07-2026.pdfBidders must attain at least 70 functionality points before financial proposals are considered. Thereafter, 80 points for price and 20 points for Specific Goals (per MBD 6.1). The municipality is not bound to accept the lowest quotation or the highest-scoring bid.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
CORNER WANDEREWRS AND WALTER SISULU - Middelburg - Middelburg - 1050
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.