Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Western Cape - Provincial ParliamentLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
16 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Wale Street - - Cape Town -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167755
The western cape provincial parliament seeks a service provider to design and implement a comprehensive public perception survey assessing how western cape residents view the institution's credibility, relevance, accessibility and effectiveness. The survey must deliver statistically representative results at both provincial and district/metro levels using a minimum of 1,800 completed interviews for provincial estimates and 2,500–3,000 for district/metro estimates. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory information session on 3 september 2026, without which bidders are excluded from receiving critical project information.
Compulsory information session on 3 September 2026 at 10:00 via MS Teams (Meeting ID: 385 754 724 797 432, Passcode: SA3eD6C5); non-attendance disqualifies bidders from receiving session information.
Closing date: 16 September 2026 at 11:00; submissions via post to PO Box 648, Cape Town 8000 or bid box at 7 Wale Street, Provincial Legislature Building, Cape Town.
Mandatory returnable forms: WCPP 1 (signed), WCPP 2 (valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate or PIN), WCPP 3.3 (pricing schedule for both survey options with Annexures A and B), WCPP 4 (Declaration of Interest certified by Commissioner of Oaths), WCPP 6.1 (80/20 preference points claim), plus at least three contactable references and electronic copy on flash drive.
Minimum functionality threshold: 70/100 points across five weighted criteria (Organisational Experience 20%, Team Qualifications 30%, Methodology 30%, Project/Risk Management 10%, Ethical/Legal Compliance 10%).
Team must include Project Team Leader, Research Design Specialist, Sampling and Data Analysis Specialist (preferably postgraduate Statistics qualification with certified copy), Subject Matter Expert (legislative studies/public policy/governance), and Field Work Manager; all core members must sign availability declarations.
Probability-based sample design using current Stats SA Enumeration Area frame; weighting calibrated to latest Stats SA mid-year population estimates; face-to-face CAPI or mixed-mode data collection with structured quality controls.
Central Supplier Database (CSD) or IPS (ARIBA) registration required; all JV/consortium/subcontractor parties must submit separate valid tax clearance certificates and WCPP 4 forms; subcontractors must be tax compliant.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/385754724797432?p=rMdHpHlzDovnq0ua0m Meeting ID: 385 754 724
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Wale Street - - Cape Town -
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 317 199
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Public Perception Survey for the Western Cape Provincial Parliament (WCPP). The survey will generate credible, representative, actionable evidence on how the people of the Western Cape view the WCPP's credibility, relevance, accessibility and effectiveness. It will establish the first provincial baseline of citizen perceptions to monitor shifts in public awareness, confidence and trust over time, supporting evidence-based institutional learning, communication and public engagement. The survey focuses on seven core dimensions: Public Awareness and Understanding; Credibility and Integrity; Effectiveness and Performance; Responsiveness and Accessibility; Trust and Confidence; Public Participation and Engagement; Members – Visibility, Accountability and Engagement. Analysis must go beyond description to interpret patterns, disparities and drivers of trust, participation and institutional legitimacy, disaggregated across demographic and geographic segments. The study is distinct from a Stakeholder Perception Survey (which targets organised entities). Target population: Western Cape residents aged 15+. Minimum sample 1,800 for provincial estimates; 2,500–3,000 for district/metro estimates. Data collection via face-to-face CAPI or mixed-mode. Project completion expected by 31 March 2027. Compulsory information session 3 September 2026 at 10:00 on MS Teams. Bid reference WCPPT 03/2025. Closing 16 September 2026 at 11:00.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory information session: 3 September 2026 at 10:00 on MS Teams (Meeting ID: 385 754 724 797 432, Passcode: SA3eD6C5). Non-attendance means WCPP accepts no liability to provide information discussed.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 11:00. No late submissions accepted.
Bid validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Project completion expected by 31 March 2027.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Ms Margo Goldstone, [email protected] (written enquiries only; telephonic requests not considered; quote bid reference WCPPT 03/2025).
SCM contacts: Messrs N Diedericks or R Williams, telephone (021) 487-1736 and (021) 487-1619.
Submission address: Manager: SC&AM, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, PO Box 648, Cape Town 8000 OR bid box at Visitors' Centre, Ground Floor, 7 Wale Street, Provincial Legislature Building, Cape Town. Bulky bids: SC&AM Section, 5th Floor, Provincial Legislature Building, 7 Wale Street, Cape Town.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Bids may be posted to Manager: SC&AM, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, PO Box 648, Cape Town 8000 (must reach SC&AM before the deadline) OR deposited in the bid box outside the Visitors' Centre, Ground Floor, 7 Wale Street, Provincial Legislature Building, Cape Town. Bulky documents may be delivered to SC&AM Section, 5th Floor, Provincial Legislature Building, 7 Wale Street, Cape Town. Late bids will not be accepted.
Required returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
All forms must use the official attached documents; no retyping allowed (photocopies permitted). Each bid must be in a separate sealed envelope with bidder name, address, bid number and closing date on the reverse.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Two-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Mandatory documentation (non-compliance disqualifies):
Phase 2 – Functional/technical evaluation (1–5 scoring, weights shown):
Minimum functionality threshold: 70/100 points. Bidders below 70 do not proceed.
Phase 3 – Price and preference: 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA Regulations 2022) applied via WCPP 6.1.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Design and implement a comprehensive Public Perception Survey of the Western Cape Provincial Parliament (WCPP) mandate and effectiveness, covering all research stages from design to reporting.
Core perception dimensions (7): Public Awareness and Understanding; Credibility and Integrity; Effectiveness and Performance; Responsiveness and Accessibility; Trust and Confidence; Public Participation and Engagement; Members – Visibility, Accountability and Engagement.
Target population: Western Cape residents aged 15 years and older.
Sample requirements: Minimum 1,800 completed interviews for provincial-level estimates; 2,500–3,000 for district municipality and metro-level estimates. Probability-based sample design using up-to-date Enumeration Area (EA) frame (preferably latest Stats SA EA). Weighting calibrated to latest Stats SA mid-year population estimates.
Data collection: Face-to-face CAPI province-wide, or mixed-mode including digital methods and/or CATI (detailed framework required if CATI used). Structured supervision, interviewer training, fieldwork protocols for correct sampling implementation and respondent selection.
Quality control: Real-time monitoring, validation of completed interviews, back-checks/call-backs to verify data quality and detect fabrication.
Instrument development: Questionnaire and instruments co-developed with WCPP, structured pre-testing via pilot survey for clarity, sequencing, translation accuracy, contextual appropriateness; revisions in consultation with WCPP; final instruments approved before fieldwork.
Analysis: Descriptive and inferential statistical methods per sample design, qualitative techniques, integration of quantitative and qualitative components. Disaggregation across demographic and geographic segments. Identification of drivers of awareness, trust, engagement. Actionable insights for institutional learning, communication, engagement.
Deliverables and payment milestones:
Reporting: Fortnightly progress meetings with WCPP Steering Committee. Presentations required for Inception Report, Key Findings Report, Comprehensive Analytical Report.
Ethical/legal: Full POPIA compliance. Data Management and Quality Assurance Plan (consent, anonymisation, secure storage, access controls, disposal) submitted with inception report. All team members trained in ethical/legal compliance. Digital data collection must comply with approved security protocols.
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfMethodology requirements (detailed in Terms of Reference and evaluation criteria):
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfRequired expertise and qualifications:
Project Team Leader
Research Design Specialist(s)
Sampling and Data Analysis Specialist (preferably postgraduate Statistics qualification; certified copy required)
Subject Matter Expert (legislative studies, parliamentary affairs, public policy, political science, governance, public administration, civic participation or related field)
Field Work Manager
Relevant qualifications include Communications, Social Science, Public Policy, Data Science/Statistics, Development Studies, Business Science or related fields.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfQuality assurance requirements:
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfPricing schedule requirements (WCPP 3.3 and Annexure B):
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: All prices in ZAR, VAT inclusive at 15%.
Costing submission (Annexure B):
Payment terms: Valid tax invoices paid in full within 30 days from statement date. Supporting documents for services rendered must accompany invoices. Invoices submitted to Office of the Chief Financial Officer, WCPP Finance Section.
Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Withdrawal within validity period renders bidder liable for damages if less advantageous bid accepted. WCPP may request validity extension in writing; bidder may not modify proposal if extension granted.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfContract: Successful bidder must sign a written Service Level Agreement. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply, plus any special conditions. Bid validity 90 days from closing date; withdrawal within validity period renders bidder liable for damages if less advantageous bid accepted. WCPP may request validity extension in writing; bidder may not modify proposal if extension granted. Subcontracting: Details of work outsourced (percentage and contractor names) required; subcontractors must be tax compliant and complete WCPP 4 Declaration of Interest; notification does not relieve supplier of liability. Payment: Valid tax invoices paid within 30 days from statement date; supporting documents must accompany invoices; invoices submitted to Office of the Chief Financial Officer, WCPP Finance Section. Project completion expected by 31 March 2027. Compulsory information session attendance required; WCPP accepts no liability to provide session information to non-attendees. All ethical standards and POPIA requirements must be observed; Data Management and Quality Assurance Plan (consent, anonymisation, secure storage, access controls, disposal) submitted with inception report. Team members must be trained in ethical/legal compliance; digital data collection must comply with approved security protocols. Fortnightly progress meetings with WCPP Steering Committee required. Presentations required for Inception Report, Key Findings Report, Comprehensive Analytical Report.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT _ Public Perception survey tender.pdfAdditional evaluation criteria details (supplements main evaluationCriteria):
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Wale Street - - Cape Town -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Get deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog