Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
10 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167583
The department of environment, forestry and fisheries requires the supply and delivery of two marine platform scales for the directorate offshore resources research, as detailed in annexure a. This is a request for quotation with a firm closing deadline.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Supply and delivery of two (2) marine platform scales as per Annexure A specifications.
Bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN required.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points claim.
Completed and signed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), and SBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination).
Authority to Sign / Board Resolution authorising the signatory to bind the bidder.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ0001275.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 616 132
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ0001275.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ0001275.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ0001275.pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of two (2) marine platform scales for the Directorate Offshore Resources Research, as specified in Annexure A.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ0001275.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesContact Person
Tumeka
Phone
066-471-1418
[email protected]
Address
Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Find DEFF tenders with AI Tender Matching, environmental‑marine compliance, and intelligence for conservation and fisheries management.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Electrical Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.