Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Air Traffic and Navigation Services Company LimitedLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
07 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
ATNS Company Limited, Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298 BID SUBMISSIO - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2298
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167611
Air traffic and navigation services (atns) seeks a manufacturer or authorised distributor to supply and deliver four types of flight progress strips — pre-printed shorter (145 mm x 25 mm), pre-printed longer (200 mm x 25 mm), thermal rolls 145 mm and thermal rolls 200 mm — to its operational centres nationally over a five-year period on an as-and-when-required basis. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must pass a 100-point functionality test on submitted samples, where any zero score on the five criteria (dimensions, paper weight and coating, print quality, printer compatibility, durability) results in automatic disqualification regardless of total score.
Compulsory briefing session on 09 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT at ATNS Aviation Training Academy, Gate 14 Bonaero Drive, Bonaero Park, Kempton Park — attendance mandatory; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN for the full 120-day bid validity period (or CSD number if PIN unavailable); each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party must submit separate proof.
Minimum one contactable reference letter on client letterhead, signed and dated, for supply and delivery of flight progress strips completed within the past five years; appointment letters or contracts not accepted.
Manufacturer data sheets, technical specifications, or product catalogues showing material composition, stiffness, size, paper weight (170 gsm ±5%), and coating type of the proposed product.
Submission of product samples identical to the offered product for a two-week operational test; minimum qualifying threshold 100 out of 100 points across five criteria (dimensions, GSM/stiffness/coating, print quality, printer compatibility, durability) — any zero score on an individual criterion disqualifies the bid.
CSD registration mandatory before award; proof of registration or application must be submitted with the bid.
Bid submission in three parcels (Administrative/Mandatory, Functionality, Price/Specific Goals) via National Treasury e-Tender system or hard copy (one original, one copy, one PDF on USB) to ATNS Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298 by 07 October 2026 at 11h00 CAT.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 07 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
ATNS Aviation Training Academy Gate 14 Bonaero Drive, Bonaero Park Kempton Park, 1622 South Africa
Link for briefing venue: https://maps.app.goo.gl/LVRuCoM55Ka1XUPj6
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
ATNS Company Limited, Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298 BID SUBMISSIO - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2298
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 606 295
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfATNS is a State-Owned Company established in 1993 under the ATNS Company Act, providing air traffic management, communication, surveillance, navigation, and training services across 21 South African aerodromes and 33 African states via VSAT networks. Regulated activities contribute 90% of revenue; non-regulated activities (10%) focus on regional expansion through ATNS International. This tender appoints a service provider for the manufacture, supply, and delivery of Flight Progress Strips (Thermal Paper Strips and Pre-Printed Flight Strips) to various ATNS operational centres for a 5-year period on an as-and-when-required basis. The strips are critical operational tools used by Air Traffic Controllers for recording and managing flight information to support safe, orderly, and efficient air traffic services.
Important Dates
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Issue date: 31 August 2026.
Compulsory briefing session: 09 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT, ATNS Aviation Training Academy, Gate 14 Bonaero Drive, Bonaero Park, Kempton Park, 1622, South Africa. Attendance is mandatory; failure to attend results in disqualification.
Clarification queries deadline (before bid closure): 23 September 2026 at 17h00 CAT. Submit using Form of Questionnaire (Appendix A) to Siyabonga Ncube ([email protected], cc [email protected]).
Consolidated responses to queries: 30 September 2026 at 17h00 CAT.
Bid closing date and time: 07 October 2026 at 11h00 CAT.
Bid validity period: 120 days from submission. Extension may be requested in advance with justification; ATNS may approve or decline.
Contact Information
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Before bid closure (Demand Management): Siyabonga Ncube, [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
After bid closure (Acquisition Management): Andy Ngubane, [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
General tender enquiries: [email protected], telephone 011 607 1325.
Physical submission address: ATNS Company Limited, Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298, South Africa.
Online submission: National Treasury e-Submission (e-Tender) system.
All queries must include the reference number and tender description in the subject line.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Submission method: Bids must be submitted either via the National Treasury e-Submission (e-Tender) system or as hard copy. Email submissions are not accepted.
Hard copy requirements: One original, one copy, and one PDF version on USB. Deliver to ATNS Company Limited, Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298, South Africa.
Bid structure: Three parcels — Parcel A (Administrative and Mandatory, Phases 1 and 2), Parcel B (Functionality/Technical, Phase 3), Parcel C (Price and Specific Goals, Phase 4).
Parcel A contents: Volume 1A (excluding SBD 3.3 and SBD 6.1), Phase 1 administrative requirements, Phase 2 mandatory requirements.
Parcel B contents: Phase 3 functionality requirements.
Parcel C contents: SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), CSD Report, CIPC documents, Shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs).
Closing: 07 October 2026 at 11h00 CAT. Late bids will not be accepted.
Disqualification risks: Missing or unsigned returnable forms; late submission; failure to attend compulsory briefing; incomplete pricing schedule; non-compliance with administrative or mandatory requirements.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Four-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Administrative Requirements: Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN for full 120-day validity period. Non-compliance may lead to rejection or a 7-day window to submit supplementary administrative information only.
Stage 2 – Mandatory Requirements (failure = automatic disqualification):
Stage 3 – Functionality/Technical (sample testing): Bidders passing Stage 2 must submit samples identical to the offered product for 2-week operational testing. Five criteria, each scored 20 (Fully Compliant) or 0 (Non-Compliant):
Minimum qualifying threshold: 100 out of 100 points. Any zero score on an individual criterion disqualifies the bid regardless of total. ATNS may conduct a site visit to the manufacturing facility.
Stage 4 – Price and Preference Points (80/20 system): Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific Goals: 51% Black Owned suppliers (10 points) and 30% Black Woman Owned suppliers (10 points). Evidence required: CSD Report, CIPC documents, Shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Price formula: Ps = 80(1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin). Applicable to tenders up to R50 million (all taxes included).
Technical Specifications
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Scope: Manufacture, supply, and delivery of Flight Progress Strips to various ATNS operational centres for a 5-year period on an as-and-when-required basis.
Products required:
Paper weight: 170 gsm ±5% tolerance.
Thermal strips must have no adhesive material on any layer.
Thermal paper top-coating must allow easy hand separation/tearing without scissors.
Strips must support permanent manual pen and pencil annotations by Air Traffic Controllers.
Strips must be compatible with Strip Printer IER 512/400.
ATNS will provide samples at the compulsory briefing for bidder measurements.
Winning bidder must produce samples for authorisation before full production.
Delivery: Within 15 working days of official order (unless agreed otherwise), off-loaded at supplier’s risk and cost to designated ATNS addresses. Official order required before delivery (except emergencies).
Quality: Products should be SABS/SANS certified or equivalent. ATNS may test quality at any time; non-compliance may lead to contract termination. Contractor must adhere to Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 (Act No. 85 of 1993) and Construction Regulations 2014 (as amended).
Pricing: Rates for five years to be provided on the attached Pricing Schedule spreadsheet and submitted with bid documents.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfBidder must provide a minimum of one contactable reference letter for supply and delivery of Flight Progress Strips (Thermal Paper Strips and Pre-Printed Flight Strips) completed within the past 5 years. Reference letter must be on client's official letterhead, dated, signed by an authorised representative, and include contact details (phone and/or email) for verification. Letters of appointment, project award notifications, or contracts are not accepted as substitutes. Bidder must indicate bidding structure (Individual, Joint Venture, Consortium, With Sub-Contractors, Other) and primary bidder type (OEM, Authorised Distributor/Reseller, Other). If distributor/reseller, a valid OEM authorisation letter must be attached. JV/consortium members' details (company name, registration number, VAT number, contact person, email, phone, role) must be provided.
Quality Management
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfQuality standards: Delivery must be of best quality and high class of workmanship. Products should be certified with SABS or equivalent; alternative items accepted conditionally subject to ATNS inspection and testing after receipt. Non-compliance with SABS/SANS specifications requires immediate replacement at no additional cost to ATNS. Quality tests: ATNS may test quality of services at any time; non-compliance may result in contract termination. Functionality testing (Stage 3) includes 2-week operational testing of submitted samples against five criteria (physical dimensions, paper weight/stiffness/coating, print quality, printer compatibility, durability) with a 100/100 minimum threshold. ATNS may conduct site visit and inspection of manufacturing facility. Samples must be identical to the offered product.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfPricing must be submitted on SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), fully completed and signed, included in Parcel C. Rates required for all four product types over the 5-year contract period on the attached Pricing Schedule spreadsheet. All costs must be included in the prescribed format; bids without a price or with incomplete pricing are non-responsive. Omission of any specified cost element (fees, reimbursable costs) may render the schedule non-responsive. Budget amounts in the document are guides only; bidders must submit fair and reasonable costing. Price evaluation uses 80/20 system with formula Ps = 80(1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals points (20) require submission of CSD Report, CIPC documents, Shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, and B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.
Financial Requirements
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Pricing schedule: SBD 3.3 (Professional Services) must be fully completed, signed, and submitted in Parcel C. All costs over the 5-year contract must be included in the prescribed format. Bids without a price or with incomplete pricing are non-responsive. Omission of any specified cost element (fees, reimbursable costs) may render the schedule non-responsive. Budget amounts in the document are guides only; bidders must submit fair and reasonable costing.
Price evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) for tenders up to R50 million (all taxes included). Price points calculated using formula Ps = 80(1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin).
Specific Goals points (20 total): 51% Black Owned suppliers (10 points) and 30% Black Woman Owned suppliers (10 points). Evidence: CSD Report, CIPC documents, Shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs).
Tax compliance: Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN required for full 120-day bid validity period. Each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party must submit separate TCS PIN/CSD number. CSD registration mandatory before award; proof of registration or application must be submitted with bid.
Professional indemnity insurance: Required per contract terms (adequate cover).
Retention clause: Applies for non-satisfactory completion, breach, or confidentiality breaches.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents and registrations:
Health & Safety
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfContractor must adhere to the Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 (Act No. 85 of 1993) and Construction Regulations 2014 (as amended). ATNS values include 'Safety and Customer Centricity: Prioritising customer needs and ensuring that safety is non-negotiable'. No further specific health and safety requirements detailed in the document.
Environmental
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfATNS mission includes ensuring economic, social, and environmental sustainability. No specific environmental requirements or standards detailed for this tender.
Contractual Terms
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfContract duration: 5 years. ATNS reserves the right to vary scope and terms; bidders rely on their own judgment. Successful tenderer engaged subject to acceptance of a contract containing standard Terms and Conditions, including retention clause for non-satisfactory completion, breach of contract, confidentiality clauses, and requirement for adequate professional indemnity insurance. ATNS may withdraw from commitments if circumstances dictate. All designs and documentation submitted by tenderer treated as confidential. ATNS may reject, withdraw, or cancel any or all proposals at any stage before contract award. Procurement process can be postponed or cancelled at ATNS's sole discretion prior to contract conclusion. Negotiation with one or more bidders on terms and price is permitted but does not constitute an award. Contract only concluded when reduced to writing and signed by designated responsible persons of both parties. ATNS may award one contract for all functions or multiple contracts for different functions. Rejection grounds: proven corrupt/fraudulent acts, abuse of SCM system, proven fraud/improper conduct, failure to perform on previous contracts (communicated to National Treasury). General Conditions of Contract (GCC) must be accepted. Additional information may be requested during evaluation; replies due within 7 working days or as indicated; non-compliance may lead to bid being disregarded. No unsolicited additional information accepted. Confidentiality: bid and all related information held in strict confidence, limited to bid preparation. Copyright of all documentation belongs to ATNS; successful bidder may not disclose without written approval; survives contract termination. Non-compliance with delivery terms: immediate written notice required; ATNS may implement GCC remedies. Bidder warrants ability to conclude agreement to ATNS's satisfaction. Waiver of breach does not prejudice remedies for continuing or other breaches. No favour, delay, or indulgence operates as waiver of rights. On termination, bidder must hand over all documentation and deliverables without right of retention. Contract amendments must be in writing and signed by both parties.
Section
Source: Volume 1A - Flight Progress Strips.pdfSee main evaluationCriteria section for complete four-stage evaluation details. Additional notes: ATNS reserves the right to conduct a site visit and inspection of the manufacturing facility. Samples submitted for testing must be identical to the product proposed in the bid. Testing conducted over 2 weeks under normal operational conditions. Scores based on objective evidence from testing and verification against submitted technical specifications. Failure to submit samples when requested results in a score of 0 for functionality/testing. Bids not covering all required evaluation elements are deemed non-responsive.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Contact Person
Siyabonga Ncube
Phone
011-607-1325
[email protected]
Address
ATNS Company Limited, Eastgate Office Park, Block C, South Boulevard Road, Bruma, 2298 BID SUBMISSIO - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2298
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win ATNS tenders with AI Discovery, aviation-systems intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured support for navigation and training contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
A guide to environmental remediation tenders in South Africa, covering soil rehabilitation, spill response, historical pollution cleanup, and the NEMA compliance obligations that shape these contracts.
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
In 2026, General contractors in the Western Cape must navigate a fragmented procurement landscape where municipal, provincial, and national tenders each impose distinct compliance obligations. With 239 active General tenders in the region, suppliers cannot afford to overlook the nuances of the PFMA, MFMA, and PPPFA—each of which dictates different thresholds, evaluation criteria, and local content requirements. A single oversight in documentation or procedural adherence can result in immediate disqualification, making precision non-negotiable.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Printing and reproduction of recorded media. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.