Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167709
Overberg district municipality seeks a samsa-accredited training provider to deliver category r (inland waters) skippers license training (unit standard 12875) for malgas pont operators on the breede river. The single most consequential requirement is that the provider must hold and prove official samsa accreditation for category r skipper license training, without which the bid cannot be awarded.
Closing: 12:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026; sealed envelope in bid box at 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280 — no fax, email, or late bids.
Mandatory SAMSA accreditation proof for Category R skipper license training; no award without it.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points across Language Skills (15), Accredited Facilitators (35), Training Material Quality (15), Accredited Institution with SAMSA (35).
Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate) and CSD registration required; municipal rates not in arrears >3 months.
B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS, original/certified copy) or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) for 20 preference points; non-submission = zero points.
All returnable forms completed, signed, initialled on every page in black ink, no Tippex: MBD 1, 2, 3.1, 4, 5, 6.1, 6.1(a), 7.1, 8, 9, 16, Authority to Sign, Enterprise Questionnaire, Details of Bidder, Previous Experience (3 reference letters), Annexures A & B, Checklist.
Training must commence within 2 weeks of award and be completed by 30 September 2026; quotation valid 60 days, bid valid 90 days; no sub-contracting permitted.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfThe tender seeks a service provider to deliver SAMSA Category R (Inland Waters) Skippers License training (Unit Standard 12875) for Malgas Pont operators of the Overberg District Municipality Roads Department. The pont operates 7 days a week, 12 hours daily on the Breede River. Training must cover Rules of the Road, Safety Equipment, Basic Navigation, and Emergency Protocols. Facilitators must be proficient in at least two of Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa. Training must be customised to the operational environment, include theoretical and practical components, and result in competence certificates without expiry. Provider must supply all materials, maintain attendance records, and hold SAMSA accreditation. Cost per learner required, with group size and duration indicated. Training to commence within 2 weeks of award and be completed by 30 September 2026. Quotation valid 60 days. No sub-contracting permitted. Indemnification clause applies. Breach allows 5-day cancellation notice.
Important Dates
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 12:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026. Bid validity period: 90 days from closing date. Quotation validity required: 60 days. Contract commencement: successful bidder must commence training within 2 weeks of award. Training completion deadline: all training requirements must be completed by 30 September 2026. No compulsory site/briefing meeting is scheduled.
Contact Information
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr L Tshambu, Supply Chain Management, telephone 028 425 1157 ext 208, email [email protected]. Technical/specification enquiries: Ms C Duminy, Community Services / OHS Coordinator, telephone 028 425 1157, email [email protected]. Additional correspondence contacts: Mr M Waxa (Chief Administrative Officer) [email protected]; Ms V Wilson (Area Coordinator Swellendam) [email protected]. Submission address: Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Bid documents obtainable from SCM Unit, 11 Recreation Street, Bredasdorp, office hours Mon–Wed 08:00–13:00 and 13:30–16:30, Tuesdays 08:00–13:00 and 13:30–16:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope endorsed "Q10-2026: PROVISION FOR SKIPPERS LICENSE TRAINING" deposited in the bid box at Overberg District Municipality, 26 Long Street, Bredasdorp, 7280. Closing: 12:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026. No faxed, emailed, or late bids accepted. Courier deliveries must be placed in the bid box by the courier before the deadline; the municipality accepts no responsibility for late or misdirected courier deliveries. The complete original bid document must be returned, initialled on every page by the authorised signatory, completed in black ink (handwritten or typed), with no correction fluid (Tippex). No retyping or alteration of the bid document is permitted. Missing pages or unsigned pages will disqualify the bid. A board resolution or authority-to-sign certificate authorising the signatory must accompany the bid. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Compliance Status – compulsory), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest – compulsory), MBD 5 (General Conditions of Contract), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.1(a) (Sworn Affidavit – B-BBEE Exempted Micro Enterprise), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), MBD 16 (Key Performance Indicators), Authority to Sign, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Details of Bidder, Previous Experience, Annexure A, Annexure B (Certificate for Municipal Services), Checklist for completeness. Proof of CSD registration and valid Tax Compliance Status PIN (or CSD number if TCS not available) must be submitted. Bidders registered on the municipality's accredited supplier database with these documents already on file need not resubmit them.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: (1) Mandatory compliance screening – bids must meet all eligibility criteria (valid TCS PIN/CSD registration, municipal rates not in arrears >3 months, completed and signed returnable forms, SAMSA accreditation proof, no sub-contracting). Non-compliant bids are disqualified. (2) Functionality/Technical evaluation – minimum 70 out of 100 points required to proceed. Criteria and weights: Language Skills (English, isiXhosa, Afrikaans) – 15 points (proficiency certificates, bilingual samples); Suitably Trained and Accredited Facilitators – 35 points (accredited training certificates, SAQA/ETDP SETA registration or unit standard alignment proof, >5 years as assessor with relevant ETQA); Quality of Training Material – 15 points (sample manuals/slides, current/relevant/professional, review/approval date); Suitably Trained and Accredited Institution – 35 points (CETA accreditation certificate/registration number or letter of accreditation, institution must be accredited with SAMSA). Bidders scoring <70 on functionality are eliminated. (3) Price and Preference – 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals per MBD 6.1 (B-BBEE status level). A valid B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS approved, original or certified copy) or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim preference points. Two bidders may be identified for award; the first bidder is responsible for cost difference if they fail to perform.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provide SAMSA Category R (Inland Waters) Skippers License training (Unit Standard 12875) for Malgas Pont operators employed by Overberg District Municipality Roads Department. The Malgas Pont on the Breede River operates 7 days a week, 12 hours a day; operators require Category R licence to operate power-driven vessels >15 hp or sailing vessels >9 m on inland/sheltered waters. Training outcomes: Rules of the Road (local inland waterways bylaws, right-of-way, collision regulations); Safety Equipment (buoyancy certificates, fire extinguishers, life jackets & buoys); Basic Navigation (reading inland charts, identifying hazards, weather/wind patterns); Emergency Protocols (man-overboard, engine failure, towing). Facilitators must be proficient in at least two of three official languages (Afrikaans, English, isiXhosa). Training must be customised (theoretical and practical) to the Malgas Pont operational environment. Provider must supply training materials, method statement, and maintain accurate attendance/time records. Provider must issue competence certificates without expiry date upon successful completion. Cost must be quoted per learner; bidder must indicate typical group size and number of days per group. Provider must hold and provide proof of official SAMSA accreditation for Category R skipper license training. All rates inclusive of facilitator transport, meals, accommodation, training materials, equipment, and certificates. Payment within 30 days of invoice upon verification of delivery against specifications and submission of attendance registers and competence certificates. No upfront payments. Quotation valid for 60 days. Purchase order number required before commencement. Indemnification clause: contractor indemnifies municipality against injury/damage claims arising from the appointment. No sub-contracting permitted. Breach allows municipality to cancel with 5 days' notice.
Quality Management
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfQuality assessed via functionality evaluation: Training material must be current, relevant, professional, and easy to read (sample manuals/slides with review/approval dates scored). Facilitators must be registered assessors with relevant ETQA (>5 years experience) and hold SAQA/ETDP SETA accreditation. Institution must hold CETA accreditation and SAMSA accreditation for Category R training. Facilitator language proficiency in at least two official languages verified via certificates and bilingual samples. No separate quality management system (ISO, etc.) requirements stated.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfPricing must be completed on MBD 3.1 form only; alternative schedules rejected. Single line item: Category R Skippers License training – rate per attendee (excl. VAT), estimated quantity of attendees to be provided by bidder. Sub-total, VAT, and total bid price (incl. VAT) calculated. Rates must include: facilitator transport, meals, accommodation; all training materials, equipment, and certificates. Prices in Rand, VAT inclusive. No upfront payments; payment within 30 days after verified delivery and submission of attendance registers and competence certificates. Quotation valid 60 days; bid valid 90 days from closing. Bidder must indicate lead time and whether delivery date is firm. Municipality reserves right to accept multiple quotations or award per line item. VAT registration number of municipality: 4610114409. Tax invoices must show VAT clearly; for supplies >R3,000, recipient VAT number required. No correction fluid (Tippex) allowed on pricing schedule; corrections must be lined through and initialled.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) must be completed on the official form; alternative pricing schedules not accepted. Prices in Rand, inclusive of VAT. All costs (transport, meals, accommodation, materials, equipment, certificates, overheads, profit) included in the per-learner rate. No upfront payments; payment within 30 calendar days of invoice after verification of services against specifications and submission of attendance registers and competence certificates. Quotation validity: 60 days (bid validity 90 days from closing). Bidder must indicate lead time and whether delivery date is firm. Municipality reserves right to accept more than one quotation or award per line item. Successful bidder liable for stamp duties and legal costs on contract establishment. VAT registration number of municipality: 4610114409. Tax invoices must comply with VAT Act and show VAT amount clearly; for supplies >R3,000, recipient's VAT number must be disclosed. No financial capacity/turnover threshold stated. No bid bond, performance guarantee, or retention mentioned.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration (CSD number required). Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN from SARS (or printed TCS certificate) – each consortium/joint venture party must submit separate PIN. Municipal rates and taxes not in arrears >3 months (directors included). B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS approved, original or certified copy) or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) for preference points; failure to comply = zero preference points. SAMSA accreditation proof for Category R skipper license training (compulsory for award). Completed and signed returnable forms: MBD 1, MBD 2, MBD 3.1, MBD 4, MBD 5, MBD 6.1, MBD 6.1(a), MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, MBD 16, Authority to Sign, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Details of Bidder, Previous Experience (minimum 3 reference letters with contact details), Annexure A, Annexure B, Checklist. All pages initialled by authorised signatory in black ink, no Tippex. Board resolution/authority to sign certificate attached. No sub-contracting allowed. Compliance with POPIA. Foreign suppliers must complete pre-award questionnaire (Part B:4). CIDB registration not applicable (N/A).
Health & Safety
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfNo explicit occupational health and safety (OHS) plan or safety file requirements stated in the document. Training content includes Safety Equipment (buoyancy certificates, fire extinguishers, life jackets & buoys) and Emergency Protocols (man-overboard, engine failure, towing) as learning outcomes for learners. Indemnification clause requires contractor to indemnify municipality against injury/damage claims arising from the appointment. OHS Coordinator contact: Ms C Duminy ([email protected]). No further HSE compliance specifications, safety officer requirements, or incident reporting procedures detailed.
Contractual Terms
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfContract form: MBD 7.1 (Purchase of goods/works). Successful bidder must sign within 30 days of award notification. General Conditions of Contract (MBD 5) apply, plus Special Conditions in the bid document. Contract governed by South African law, English language. Payment within 30 calendar days of invoice. Validity: bid 90 days from closing, quotation 60 days. Termination for default: municipality may terminate whole/part for failure to deliver, perform obligations, or corrupt/fraudulent practices; supplier liable for excess reprocurement costs. Restriction penalty up to 10 years on National Treasury database possible. Termination for insolvency without compensation. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation 30 days, then mediation, then SA courts. Parties continue performance during disputes. Municipality may extend contract if additional funds available. Supplier responsible for all taxes, duties, licence fees. VAT invoices must comply with VAT Act. Stamp duties and legal costs on contract establishment borne by supplier. No contract awarded if tax matters or municipal accounts not in order. POPIA compliance required. Notices by ordinary mail to bid address.
Section
Source: Q10-2026 Bid Doc.pdfEvaluation follows three stages: (1) Mandatory compliance – CSD registration, valid TCS PIN, municipal accounts current, all returnable forms completed/signed/initialled, SAMSA accreditation proof, no sub-contracting. Non-compliant bids disqualified. (2) Functionality (minimum 70/100): Language Skills 15 pts (proficiency certificates, bilingual samples); Accredited Facilitators 35 pts (training certificates, SAQA/ETDP SETA registration, >5 years assessor experience); Training Material Quality 15 pts (current, relevant, professional samples with review dates); Accredited Institution 35 pts (CETA/SAMSA accreditation certificate/letter). (3) Price & Preference – 80/20 system: 80 pts price, 20 pts B-BBEE specific goals via MBD 6.1. Valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS, original/certified copy) or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required for points. Two bidders may be appointed; first bidder liable for cost difference on failure.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Overberg District MunicipalityContact Person
Ms. C Duminy
Phone
028-425-1157
[email protected]
Address
11 Recreation Street - ODM Roads Department - Bredasdorp - 7280
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.