Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1279 MIKE CRAWFORD ROAD - Centurion - CENTURION CENTRAL - 0157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167491
The community schemes ombud service (csos) seeks an accredited training provider to deliver a minimum three-month adobe creative cloud programme for one marketing and communication officer. The programme must cover photoshop, illustrator, indesign, premiere pro, after effects, acrobat pro and creative cloud asset management, aligned to saqa unit standards under mict seta or cathsseta, and include full assessment, moderation and certification. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold valid accreditation as a training provider for the proposed adobe creative cloud or equivalent skills programme with the relevant seta or qcto.
Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 12:00 PM; submissions by email to [email protected] only.
Mandatory returnable documents: signed SBD 1, SBD 3.3 (pricing schedule), SBD 4 (declaration of interest), SBD 6.1 (preference points claim); valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit/CIPC certificate; full CSD report or CSD number; valid SARS tax compliance PIN or TCS certificate.
Mandatory technical requirements: valid proof of accreditation as a training provider with relevant SETA/QCTO for Adobe Creative Cloud/digital design/multimedia/publishing skills programme; proposed course outline with modules, duration, outcomes, methodology, unit standard alignment, assessment and certification; CV of proposed facilitator demonstrating experience to deliver and assess the accredited programme.
Eligibility: bidder must be registered on National Treasury CSD and remain registered; tax compliant; not a person in service of the state or entity with directors/members in state service.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80, specific goals 20); specific-goal points require proof of 51%+ black ownership for designated groups (women, youth, disability, military veterans, rural/township, cooperatives, general with priority to Africans, Indians, Coloureds).
Pricing: fixed total cost inclusive of VAT in ZAR on SBD 3.3 for the complete assignment (five line items, quantity 1 each); offer valid 90 days from closing; rates must be firm or adjustment basis stated; commencement period after award must be indicated.
Contract conditions: minimum three-month training duration; invoices not paid in full until certificates of competence/statements of results are received; service level agreement required covering confidentiality and IP; fronting prohibition with up to 10-year restriction from public sector business.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Request for Quotation
1279 MIKE CRAWFORD ROAD - Centurion - CENTURION CENTRAL - 0157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf
The Community Schemes Ombud Service (CSOS) invites accredited training providers to deliver a SAQA-aligned Adobe Creative Cloud training programme for one Marketing and Communication Officer. The programme must cover Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, Premiere Pro, After Effects, Acrobat Pro, and Creative Cloud workflows over a minimum of three months, including assessment, moderation, and certification.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Community Schemes Ombud Service (CSOS), established under the Community Schemes Ombud Service Act 2011, regulates conduct within community schemes and ensures good governance. Its priorities include regulation of all community schemes, dispute resolution services, quality assurance and custody of governance documentation, providing access to governance documentation, and ensuring good governance.
The Marketing and Communication Officer develops visual communication materials, digital content, media publications and branding collateral aligned to CSOS objectives. Effective use of the Adobe Creative Cloud suite is essential for professional, consistent, high-quality communication outputs.
CSOS seeks a suitably qualified, experienced and accredited service provider to source, design and deliver an accredited Adobe Creative Cloud training programme aligned to relevant SAQA unit standards, empowering the officer with practical, industry-recognised digital design and content creation skills for marketing, branding, digital media, publishing and communication purposes.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 7 September 2026
Closing time: 12:00 PM
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Nonkululeko Mthethwa, email [email protected], telephone (010) 593 0533.
Technical enquiries: Doniah Motsoeneng, email [email protected], telephone (010) 593 0533.
Submission address: [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Email proposals to [email protected] on or before the closing date and time (7 September 2026, 12:00 PM). Late submissions will not be considered.
Required returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; non-compliance with mandatory requirements (accreditation proof, course outline, facilitator CV); false declarations; fronting indicators established on investigation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) as per the 2022 PPPFA Regulations. The lowest acceptable tender determines the price points. Specific-goal points are allocated as follows:
Failure to submit proof for claimed specific goals means zero points for those goals. Bidders must first meet all mandatory requirements (accreditation proof, course outline, facilitator CV, completed SBD forms, CSD registration, tax compliance, B-BBEE evidence) to be evaluated on price and specific goals. The CSOS is not obliged to appoint the lowest-priced bidder if capacity or comprehension of scope is inadequate; the second-ranked bidder may be appointed with recorded justification.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Accredited Adobe Creative Cloud training programme for one Marketing and Communication Officer.
Minimum duration: Three months.
Applications to be covered (at minimum): Adobe Photoshop (image editing, retouching, digital content creation); Adobe Illustrator (vector graphics, branding elements, infographics); Adobe InDesign (layout and production of publications, reports, brochures); Adobe Premiere Pro (video editing for digital and social media); Adobe After Effects (introductory motion graphics and animations); Adobe Acrobat Pro (interactive PDFs and digital document workflows); Adobe Creative Cloud asset management and collaborative workflows.
Programme must integrate design fundamentals, branding principles, accessibility considerations, file management, public sector communication requirements, digital publishing best practices and practical workplace-based assignments relevant to CSOS communication outputs.
Complete training solution required: pre-training skills assessment, approved curriculum, training materials (electronic), instructor-led facilitation, practical exercises, learner support, assessment, moderation, Portfolio of Evidence review, certification, post-training reporting.
Unit standard alignment: SAQA-registered unit standards under appropriate SETAs (e.g. MICT SETA, CATHSSETA) or equivalent accredited programmes. Illustrative unit standards: 116935 (Producing digital images for communication purposes, NQF 4); 116931 (Create vector graphics for communication purposes, NQF 4); 116933 (Produce page layouts for print and digital media, NQF 4); 114048 (Create and edit short digital video content, NQF 5); 259975 (Use digital tools to manage and publish content, NQF 5); equivalent unit standard for applying design principles and branding guidelines in a work environment (NQF 4/5). Alternative or bundled equivalent unit standards accepted with proof of accreditation.
Deliverables: accredited training programme (min. 3 months); training schedule with modules, unit standards, outcomes, timelines; approved learner material and facilitator guides (electronic); practical assignments and Portfolio of Evidence; continuous learner support; assessment, moderation and certification of competence; certificates aligned to completed unit standards.
Project timeframe: minimum 3 months training; ongoing formative assessments; PoE submission and final assessment; internal and external moderation; issuing of certificates of competence or statements of results. Invoices not paid in full until certificates are received.
Methodology
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfProposed course outline must clearly indicate modules, duration, learning outcomes, delivery methodology, unit standard alignment or equivalent accredited programme alignment, assessment approach and certification to be issued. Training must be instructor-led with practical exercises and workplace-based assignments relevant to CSOS communication outputs. Programme must integrate design fundamentals, branding principles, accessibility considerations, file management, public sector communication requirements and digital publishing best practices. Service provider may offer an alternative equivalent accredited training programme provided proof of accreditation, skills programme details and unit standard alignment are attached.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfService provider must be suitably qualified, experienced and accredited. Must attach valid proof of accreditation as a training provider with the relevant SETA/QCTO or recognised accreditation body for the proposed Adobe Creative Cloud/digital design/graphic design/multimedia/publishing or equivalent skills programme. Proposed facilitator must have a CV demonstrating experience to deliver and assess the proposed Adobe Creative Cloud or equivalent accredited programme.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfTraining programme must be accredited and aligned to SAQA-registered unit standards under appropriate SETAs (MICT SETA, CATHSSETA) or equivalent accredited programmes. Accreditation certificates and SETA approval letters must be attached. Programme must include pre-training skills assessment, approved curriculum, training materials, instructor-led facilitation, practical exercises, learner support, assessment, moderation, Portfolio of Evidence review, certification and post-training reporting. Ongoing formative assessments, internal and external moderation, and issuing of certificates of competence or statements of results are required. Invoices not paid in full until certificates are received.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3.3 – Professional Services) requires a total cost inclusive of VAT for the complete assignment. Line items (quantity = 1 each): Adobe Creative Cloud training programme for one delegate (curriculum design, facilitation, practical exercises); learner material, facilitator guide, practical exercises and electronic resources; assessment, Portfolio of Evidence review and learner support; internal and external moderation; certification / statement of results. Bidder must provide a cost per delegate. Rates must be firm for the full period or basis of adjustment (e.g. CPI) stated. Period required for commencement after acceptance of bid must be indicated. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date. All pricing in SA Rands inclusive of all applicable taxes. Flexibility required to accommodate delegate date changes.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Fixed total cost inclusive of VAT for the complete assignment, submitted on SBD 3.3 (Professional Services). Bidder must provide a cost per delegate. All pricing in South African Rands, inclusive of all applicable taxes. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date.
Pricing schedule line items (quantity = 1 each): Adobe Creative Cloud training programme for one delegate (curriculum design, facilitation, practical exercises); learner material, facilitator guide, practical exercises and electronic resources; assessment, Portfolio of Evidence review and learner support; internal and external moderation; certification / statement of results.
Flexibility required: if a delegate cannot attend on the agreed date, the bidder must accommodate at a later stage.
Bidder to indicate whether rates are firm for the full period; if not, basis of adjustment (e.g. CPI) must be provided.
Period required for commencement after acceptance of bid must be stated.
No performance bond, guarantee or advance payment terms are specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents (non-submission results in disqualification):
General eligibility requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfQuotation constitutes a binding, irrevocable offer for 90 days from submission date. No contract exists until a written contract (SBD 7) is signed. CSOS may amend, modify, withdraw or terminate the RFP at any time without liability; amendments communicated in writing only. Successful bidder must sign a Service Level Agreement ensuring confidentiality of CSOS information and intellectual property, and must abide by CSOS policies, procedures and Code of Conduct. CSOS reserves the right to conduct supplier due diligence (site visits, financial stability checks, additional information requests) prior to award or during the contract. CSOS not obliged to accept lowest price if capacity/comprehension inadequate; may appoint second-ranked bidder with justification. All quotations become CSOS property and will not be returned. CSOS will make reasonable efforts to maintain confidentiality. Quotations with omissions/irregularities are non-responsive, though CSOS may waive non-responsiveness consistently. CSOS may require a formal presentation at a date/time determined by CSOS; bidder bears all expenses. No entity may be involved in more than one quotation. Material changes in bidder control/composition must be disclosed in writing to CSOS SCM. All communication in writing; communication between closing and award discouraged. Discrepancies/ambiguities must be reported promptly in writing. Fronting is condemned; investigations may be initiated; proven fronting may invalidate quotation/contract and restrict bidder from public sector business for up to 10 years.
Section
Source: RFQ025-2026-27R THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DELIVER AN ACCREDITED ADOBE TRAINING.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system (price 80, specific goals 20) per the 2022 PPPFA Regulations. Specific-goal points: 17 for EME/QSE 51%+ owned by black women/youth/people with disability/military veterans; 1 for EME/QSE 51%+ owned by black people in rural/underdeveloped/township areas; 1 for EME/QSE cooperative 51%+ owned by black people; 1 for EME/QSE 51%+ owned by black people in general (priority: Africans, Indians, Coloureds). Proof must be submitted with the bid or points are forfeited. Bidders must first pass mandatory requirements (accreditation proof, course outline, facilitator CV, SBD forms, CSD registration, tax compliance, B-BBEE evidence) before price and specific-goal evaluation. CSOS may appoint a lower-ranked bidder if the lowest-priced bidder lacks adequate capacity or comprehension of scope, with recorded justification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Berkley Office Park, 8 Bauhinia St, Highveld Techno Park, Centurion, 0169, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
010-593-0533[email protected]www.csos.org.zaBerkley Office Park, 8 Bauhinia St, Highveld Techno Park, Centurion, 0169, South Africa
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Computer programming, consultancy and related activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog